MSK MRI

 

October 21st - 23rd 2018

Faculty: Dr. Asif Saifuddin & Dr. Imran Khan

 

A comprehensive three day, lecture based MSK MRI course, covering the essentials of MSK MRI and incorporating lots of example cases.

 


Course Programme:

Below is the current planned programme. Any major updates will be emailed.

Day 1
Knee & Hip

Day 2
Ankle, Foot and Upper Limb

Day 3

08.45 -09.00
Registration with Welcome Tea/Coffee

08.45 - 09.00
Morning Tea/Coffee

08.45 - 09.00
Morning Tea/Coffee

09.00 - 09.20
Knee: Menisci - Anatomy & Pathology

09.00 - 09.15
Ankle & Foot: DTFJ - Anatomy & Pathology

09..00 - 09.30
MRI of Primary Bone Tumours

09.20 - 09.40
Knee: Cruciates - Anatomy & Pathology

09.15 - 09.45
Ankle & Foot: Talocural Join - Anatomy & Pathology (incl. impingement)

09.30 - 10.00
MRI of Tumour Like Lesions of Bone

09.40 - 10.15
Knee: MCL, LCL, Medial & Lateral Corners - Anatomy & Pathology

09.45 - 10.05
Ankle & Foot: Heel Pain - Anatomy & Pathology

10.00 - 10.30
Cases

10.15 - 10.45
Cases

10.05 - 10.15
Ankle & Foot: Sinus Tarsi & Tarsal Tunnel - Anatomy & Pathology

10.30 - 10.45
Tea/Coffee Break

10.45 - 11.00
Tea / Coffee Break

10.15 - 10.45
Cases

10.45 - 11.15
MRI of Primary Soft Tissue Tumours

11.00 - 11.25
Extensor Mechanism - Anatomy & Pathology

10.45 - 11.00
Tea/Coffee Break

11.15 - 11.45
MRI of Tumour Like Lesions of Soft Tissue

11.25 - 11.50
Osteochondral Injuries

11.00 - 11.20
Ankle & Foot: Ankle Tendons - Anatomy & Pathology

11.45 - 12.15
Cases

11.50 - 12.05
Post-Operative Knee

11.20 - 11.35
Ankle & Foot: Spring & Lisfranc Ligaments- Anatomy & Pathology

12.15 - 13.00
Lunch

12.05 - 12.15
Knee: Ganglion, Bursae & Plicae

11.35 - 12.00
Ankle & Foot: Forefoot - Anatomy & Pathology

13.00 - 13.30
MRI of Joint Tumours

12.15 - 12.45
Cases

12.00 - 12.30
Cases

13.30 - 14.00
MRI in Arthropathy

 12.45 - 13.30
Lunch 

 12.30 - 13.15
Lunch 

14.00 - 14.30
Cases

13.30 - 13.55
Hip: Bone - Anatomy & Pathology
13.15 - 13.35
Shoulder: Rotator Cuff - Anatomy & Pathology
14.30 - 14.45
Tea/Coffee Break
13.55 - 14.20
Hip: Soft Tissue - Anatomy & Pathology
13.35 - 14.05
Shoulder: Capsule & Labrum - Anatomy & Pathology
14.45 - 15.15
MRI of Marrow - Basic
14.20 - 14.45
Hip Abductors & Bursae - Anatomy & Pathology
14.05 - 14.15
Shoulder: Rotator Interval, LHBT & Subcoracoid Space - Anatomy & Pathology
15.15 - 15.45
MRI of Marrow - Advanced
14.45 - 15.15
Cases
14.15 - 14.45
Cases
15.45 - 16.15
Cases
15.15 - 15.30
Tea/Coffee Break
14.45 - 15.00
Tea/Coffee Break
16.15 - 16.30
Questions and End of Course
15.30 - 15.55
Hip Abductors, Flexors & Extensor Muscles - Anatomy & Pathology
15.00 - 15.10
Shoulder: Nerves & Bursae - Anatomy & Pathology
 
15.55 - 16.20
Paediatric Hip
15.10 - 15.30
Shoulder Joints: ACJ, SCJ & Scapulothoracic - Anatomy & Pathology
 
16.20 - 16.50
Cases
15.30 - 15.55
Elbow - Anatomy & Pathology
 
16.50 - 17.00
Questions and End of Day One
15.55 - 16.20
Wrist - Anatomy & Pathology
 
  16.20 - 16.50
Cases
 
  16.50 - 17.00
Questions and End of Day Two