For Radiographers

Virtual Cardiac MRI Course – New Zealand/Australia/Asia

Welcome to our Cardiac MRI Course – Level 1 accreditation CMR course taking place virtually for our colleagues based in New Zealand, Australia and Asia. 

Set over three evenings, this CMR Level 1 accreditation course for Radiologists, will be led by Clinical Lead – Dr. Bobby Agrawal (Consultant Cardiac and Thoracic Radiologist) and Co-Director Dr. Vass Vassiliou Senior Clinical Lecturer in Cardiovascular Medicine and Honorary Consultant Cardiologist.

With seminars from the UK’s leading Cardiologists, from hospitals including the specialist Papworth Hospital, you’ll review cases across Paediatric and congenital heart disease, right through to Cardiac masses and tumours.

Radiographers are also encouraged to join us for Day 1 & 2 of the Cardiac MRI Course, where we’ll be covering essentials relevant to Radiographer’s in the preparation required for Cardiac MRI. This two-day Radiographer Course is also CPD-Endorsed by the Society of Radiographers.

This event has been especially designed to enable our colleagues within the Asia Pacific region to join us, until we can once again run course internationally.

Faculty Approved and Endorsed Training Course by SCMR (Society for Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance)

10 CPD CREDITS CAN BE EARNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CPD SCHEME OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY


PROGRAMME

Please note all times in local GMT
e.g New Zealand BST+12hours, Syndney BST+10hours, Malaysia BST+7hours

DAY 1 – For Radiographers & Radiologists

6.45am Zoom Registration Opens
6.50am – 07.00am Welcome and Introductions
07.00 – 07.30 CMR Safety: Magnets, Contrast and Contraindications
07.30 – 08.00 MRI Contrast agents, mechanisms if action and applications
08.00 – 08.30 Slice positioning
08.30 – 09.15 Physics of CMR inc. Basic techniques flow mapping and relaximetry
09.15 – 09.45 Scanning Cardiac Devices
09.45 – 10.30 Mapping Techniques, what they are, when to use them

DAY 2 – Radiographers & Radiologists

07.00 – 07.25 Non-ischaemic cardiomyopathy
07.25 – 07.55 How to do stress CMR?
07.55 – 08.30 Viability and Ischaemia
08.30 – 09.00 MRA
09.00 – 09.30 Basic Congenital imaging
09.30 -10.15 Optimising Image quality

DAY 3 – Radiologists

07.00 – 7.30am Assessing RV and LV function, post processing
7.30 – 8.00 CMR of cardiac masses and tumours
8.00 – 8.30 Stress Imaging
8.30 – 09.15 CMR in Arrhythmia
09.15 – 10.00 Pericardial Disease
10.00 – 10.45 Aortic, Vascular and Valvular Disease

CT COLONGRAPHY Course for Radiographers

This Interactive Radiographer Study Day has been designed specifically for Radiographers. We shall discuss protocols and technique to ensure that you are getting the best possible images, whilst looking at real-life example cases using GE Workstations

Gain 5 CPD Points Endorsed by The Society and College of Radiographers

Limited places available – Early Booking is recommended

Programme TBC 

Here’s an example of the Programme of the Day (from our November 2020 CPD course)

Day 1
09.45-10.00 – Registration with welcome Tea / Coffee 
10.00-10.45 – What Makes a Good Scan and What the Radiologist Wants 
10.45-11.30 – Background and Techniques of CTC
 11.30-11.45 – Tea/Coffee 
11.45-12.15 – Insufflation Demonstration – TBC 
12.15-12.30 – Workstation Training – Led by GE Healthcare 
12.30-13.30 – Lunch 
13.30-15.00 – Case Reviews 
15.00-15.15 – Tea/Coffee 
15.15-16.30 – Case Reviews

Breast Imaging Course

Join our Breast Imaging Course, this Summer, as we cover a range of developments and cases within Breast Imaging.

This hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will be held in London and virtually, and provide an opportunity for Radiologists and Radiographers, to further learn & understand a range screening and symptomatic settings in breast, whilst identifying different pathologies.

Our unique networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom for you to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15-09.30 – Welcome Tea/Coffee
 09.30-10.15 –Medicolegal Aspects of Breast Practice – Radiological Perspective – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 – Breast Biopsy – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
11.00-11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 – Contrast Enhanced Spectral Mammography – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Challenging MDT Cases – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
13.45-14.30 – The perils & pitfalls of ABUS imaging – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle
14.30-14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30 – Imaging the Axilla in Breast Cancer – Why is it so controversial? – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle

Day 2

09.15-09.30 Welcome Tea/Coffee 
09.30-10.15 Personalised Screening –  Speaker: Dr. Sarah Vinnicombe, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 TBC
11.00-11.15 Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 Second look: Ultrasound after MRI – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
12.00-13.00 Lunch 
13.00-13.45 Breast Implants and Reconstruction – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
13.45-14.30  Secondary Breast Cancer Speakers: Dr Aisling Butler 
14.30-14.45 
Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30
 Interesting Cases / Difficult Cases & Lessons Learnt- Speaker: Dr Aisling Butler
15.30 – Feedback and close

Full programme coming soon

Our Breast Imaging programme will be fully confirmed Spring 2021. To see the programme from the most recent event, visit our Autumn Breast Imaging Course page.

Head & Neck Imaging Course

Join Radiologists from across the world, for our Head & Neck Imaging Course, as we cover a range of developments and cases looking at cranial/facial nerves, through to imaging of the inner ear. 

Suitable for as Consultant Radiologists, well as senior trainee and consultant ENT surgeons, this hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will provide an opportunity to learn, discuss & understand some of the more uncommon pathologies, relating to head & neck conditions.

Led by Dr. Youssef Mentias (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Trust) and Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust), you’ll gain expert guidance to support you in diagnosing the most challenging disorders, from a range of accurate techniques.

Our unique hybrid networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists. 

SEMINAR PROGRAMME

08.45 – 09.00 – Registration, Welcome and introduction 
09.00 – 09.30 – Temporal Bone Anatomy (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
09.30 – 10.20 – External and middle Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.20 – 10.45 – Imaging of the inner Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 – Vestibulocochlear nerve ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
11.30 – 12.00 – Imaging of the facial nerve (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.00 – 12.45 – Imaging of the Orbits (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – Imaging of the Trigeminal Nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
14.15 – 14.45 – Imaging of Cranial Nerves IX-XII ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
14.45 – 15.15 – Olfactory nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
15.15 – 15.45 – Cranial nerves III, IV and VI ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – Imaging of Nasopharynx (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
09.30 – 10.00 – Oral Cavity Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.00 – 10.30 – Oropharynx Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.30 – 10.45 – Tea / Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 – Parotid glands (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
11.15 – 11.45 – Larynx & Hypopharynx Tumours  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil
11.45 – 12.15 – Lymph Nodes (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
12.15 – 13.00 – Lunch
13.00 – 13.30 – Thyroid & Parathyroid Glands (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
13.30 – 14.15 – Head and neck infections (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
14.15 – 15.00 – Imaging of the Paranasal Sinuses  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.00 – 15.30 – Facial trauma (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.30 – 15.45 – Tea / Coffee
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

Gynae Imaging Course

Welcome to our UK/Virtual Gynae Imaging Course

Join us for our two-day Gynae Imaging Course, held both in London, and virtually, so you can choose to attend from anywhere in the world.

Suitable for Radiologists, Radiographers and Gynaecologists, we’ll be covering the essentials of gynaecological imaging.

You’ll hear from a range of speakers, focusing on how to acquire the best possible images over multiple imaging modalities. In addition you’ll gain tips and tricks on how to read these images, looking at a range of pathologies in the different areas.

This course has the ultimate aim to sharpen reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, to improve patient outcomes for all.

10 CPD credits can be claimed in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15 – 09.30 – Welcome, Registration and Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – Technique, normal anatomy, congenital anomalies and pelvic floor dysfunction (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.15 – 11.00 – Characterising the indeterminate adnexal mass (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – How to predict the risk of malignancy in adnexal masses using IOTA and O-RADS (Speaker: Susanna Johnson, Gynaecologist)
12.00 – 12.45 – Lunch
12.45 – 13.30 – How to diagnose deep endometriosis on ultrasound (Speaker: Susanna Johnson, Gynaecologist)
13.30 – 14.15 – Normal Early Pregnancies (Speaker: Dr Natalie Rosello)
14.15 – 14.30 – Tea / Coffee
14.30 – 15.15 – Ectopic pregnancy and PUL – Pregnancy of Unknown Location (Speaker: Dr Shabham Bodiwala )
15.15 – 1.00 – Casaerian Scar Imaging (Dr Fiona Cowan)

Day 2

09.15 – 09.30 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – MRI Assessment of Pelvic Mesh and Slings (Speaker: Dr James Stephenson)
10.15 – 11.00 – Diffusion Weighted Imaging in Gynaecological Imaging (Speaker: Dr Adrian Andreou)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – Ultrasound: Interesting Cases (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
12.00 – 12.45 – Hystero-Salpingo Contrast Sonography (HyCoSy) – (Speaker: Dr Angela Clough)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – How we teach ultrasound (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
14.15 – 15.00 – Pelvic Floor Imaging (Speaker: David Tarver)
15.00 – Feedback and Certificates

MSK Ultrasound (Hands-On)

Welcome to our UK MSK Ultrasound course for Radiologists, Radiographers, Trainees and Primary Care GP’s/Doctors. Join us in Cambridge, for a Hands-On Course like no other, as we delve into the practical aspects of delivering MSK Ultrasound within your hospital/surgery.

JCA Seminars are pleased to offer this practical MSK course, providing an opportunity to gain hands-on ultrasound experience under the watchful eye of our experts. Using Esaote ultrasound machines, we’ll cover the do’s and don’ts of shoulder, hand, wrist, elbow, foot, ankle, knee and interventional procedures, providing ample opportunity to practice on live models.

This course will take place in the beautiful city of Cambridge, and you have the option to attend the whole week or the day(s) of your particular interest.

Accredited by The Royal College of Radiologists – 20 CPD/CME credits will be awarded to those who attend the week (4 per day) 

Programme

Day 1 –  Ultrasound Hand & Wrist

9.45 – 10.00 – Registration with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 10.15 – Lecture: Principles MSK Ultrasound 
10.15 – 10.25 –Demonstration – Wrist: Bones and Joints 
10.25 – 10.35 – Lecture: Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 1 
10.35 – 10.55 – Hands on Session 
10.55 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 11.25 – Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 2 
11.25 – 11.35 – Demonstration – Wrist: Tendons 
11.35 – 11.55 – Hands on Session 
11.55 – 12.05 – Demonstration – Wrist: Fibro-Osseous Tunnels 
12.05 – 12.30 – Hands On Session 
12.30 – 1315 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.25 – UCL of the Thumb 
13.25 – 13.45 – Hands on Session 
13.45 – 13.55 – Demonstration – Fingers : Joints 
13.55 – 14.10 – Hands On Session 
14.10 – 14.20 – Demonstration – Fingers : Tendons 
14.20 – 14.35 – Hands On Session 
14.35 – 14.45 – Demonstration – Fingers : Pulleys, Volar Plate and Collateral Ligaments 
14.45 – 15.00 – Hands On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 15.30 – Demonstration 
15.30 – 15.50 – Hands on Session & Trouble Shooting 
15.50 – 16.00 – Closing Remarks

Day 2 –  Ultrasound of the Shoulder 

09.30 – 09.45 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee 
09.45 – 10.30 – Lecture: Ultrasound of the Shoulder 
10.30- 11.00 – Demonstration 
11.00 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.20 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 3 –  Interventional Ultrasound 

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 11.00 – Lecture: Overview of Interventional Procedures 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 12.00 – Demonstration incl. needle positions 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.30 – Lunch 
13.30 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 4 – Ultrasound of the Lower Limbs  

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
10.00 – 10.45 – Lecture: Overview of the Lower Limbs 
10.45 – 11.15 – Demonstration – Foot and Ankle 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.45 – Demonstration – Knee 
13.45 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 5 – Ultrasound of Lumps & Bumps Incl. Hernia 

9.30 – 9.45 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
9.45 – 11.15 – Lecture: Overview of Lumps and Bumps 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.00 – Demonstration – Hernias 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 14.30 – Hands-On Session 
14.30 – 14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45 – 15.30 – Hands-On Session

Cardiac MRI – Radiographer’s Study Day

Welcome to our Cambridge/Virtual Cardiac MRI for Radiographer’s CPD event

Led by Clinical Lead – Alison Fletcher – University of Oxford, you will gain knowledge and refresh expertise in a range of areas including basic congenital imaging through to scanning pacemakers.

You’ll learn about CMR Slice Positioning and how to optimise image quality and also have the chance to ask the expert, by bringing along any cases you’d like technical advice on.

CPD-NOW Endorsed by the Society of Radiographers

Schedule

09.00-09.15 – Welcome Tea/Coffee 09.15-09.45 – CMR Slice Positioning (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
09.45-10.30 – CMR Physics (Speaker: Martin Graves)
10.30-10.45 – Tea/Coffee
10.45-11.30 – Cardiomyopathies (Speaker: Dr Bobby Agrawal)
11.30-12.00 – How to Perform adenosine stress CMR (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
12.00-12.30 – Viability and Ischemia (Speaker: Dr Bobby Agrawal)
12.30-13.15 – Lunch
13.15-13.45 – MRA (Speaker: Martin Graves)
13.45-14.30 – Basic Congenital Imaging (Speaker: Marina Hughes)
14.30-15.15 – Optimising Image Quality (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
15.15-15.30 – Tea/Coffee
15.30-16.00 – Scanning pacemakers and other cardiac devices (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
16.00-16.30 – Bring along images or cases you would like technical or clinical advise on, or questions (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)

Reporting Radiographers Course

We are pleased to be hosting our Reporting Radiographers course, back in person, this Autumn. New and improved, we are now offering both early career Reporting Radiographers and Advanced Practitioners, tailored sessions, to support professional development.

Over the two days, we shall be looking at various types of pathology hot topics, from assessing mcl damage through to parasitic infections, offering the opportunity to broaden knowledge and sharpen reporting skills. Following discussions with both peers and experts in this field, you’ll leave this course up-skilled and significantly more competent in the practice of radiographic reporting.

Endorsement by CPD NOW with The College of Radiographers. 10 CPD points can be claimed.

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

Schedule

Day 1 – For Radiographers

09.15-09.30 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee
09.30-10.15 – Soft Tissue Calcification’s (Speaker: Lucy Banfield, Course Leader/Senior Lecturer, University of Exeter)
10.15-10.30 – Tea / Coffee
10.30-11.15 – Audit and Quality Improvement (Speaker: Jill Griffin)
11.15-12.00 – Osteoporosis (Speaker: Professor Karen Knapp (Associate Professor in Musculoskeletal Imaging)
12.00 – 12.45 – Lunch
12.45-13.30 – Vertebral Fracture Reporting – Missed Opportunities (Speaker: Jill Griffin)
13.30-14.15 – Pathway Modelling (Speaker: Professor Karen Knapp, Professor in MSK)
14.15-14.45 – Tea / Coffee Break
14.45-15.45 – Chest Case Study (Speaker: Nick Bithray)

Day 2 – For Radiographers

09.15-09.30 – Morning Tea/Coffee
09.30-10.15 – Femoral Acetabular Impingement (Speaker: Nick Bithray)
10.15-10.30 – Tea/Coffee Break
10.30-11.15 – Looking at errors to improve reporting practice (Speaker: Tim Relf)
11.15-12.00 – Bone Review (Speaker: Philip Mowlem)
12.00-12.45 – Lunch
12.45-13.30 – Trauma – Case Studies (Speaker: Philip Mowlem)
13.30-14.15 – Reporting—the Management Perspective (Speaker: Tim Relf)
14.15-15.00 – Paediatric elbows (Speaker: Naomi Shiner)
14.15-15.00 – Tea / Coffee Break
15.15 – CPD Certificate and close

Day 3 – For Advanced Practitioners only

This Advanced Practitioner day will focus on a range of cases within chest reporting and focus on career development.

Full Programme Coming Soon

British Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) Course

Join our international 3-day Ear Nose & Throat (ENT) medical conference, developed for Radiologists, as well as senior trainee and consultant ENT surgeons, radiographers, maxillofacial surgeons, Otorhinolaryngologists, dentists and plastic surgeons.

Led by ENT specialists from leading British Hospitals including Kings College, you’ll learn of new techniques from a range of cases, whilst having the opportunity to network with Neuroradiologists and Consultant Radiologists  from across the world.

As a result, you’ll leave the course with renewed knowledge and ideas to put into practice, ultimately improving the care available to patients suffering from conditions of the ear, nose and throat.

Taking place in one of the most iconic hotels in Asia, the five star Marina Bay Sands, Singapore’s most iconic hotel offers the world’s largest rooftop Infinity Pool, award-winning dining, and a wide range of shopping and entertainment.

If you are taking the opportunity to join us for a medical study break, talk to us about accommodation offers we have available to complement your stay.

Clinical Lead: Dr Stephen Connor (Honorary Reader in Head and Neck Imaging and Consultant Neuroradiologist, Kings College London)

15 CPD Points with The Royal College of Radiologists. Awaiting accreditation alongside Singapore Society of Radiographers and the Singapore Radiological Society.


PROGRAMME HIGHLIGHTS

Day 1

  • Temporal bone: Imaging anatomy and approaches
  • How to image temporal bone?
  • Imaging of the cerebellopontine angle, internal auditory meatus, petrous apex
  • Imaging of the middle ear
  • Imaging of sensorineural hearing loss and tinnitus
    Orbital, maxillofacial and skull base trauma imaging

Day 2

  • Temporomandibular joint imaging
  • Sino nasal imaging anatomy
  • Sinonasal pathology: Patterns on CT and problem solving with MRI
  • Anatomy of skull base
  • Pathology of the anterior and central skull base
  • Anatomy of the deep facial spaces and locating deep lesions
  • Imaging acute infection in the head and neck and skull base

Day 3

  • Imaging head and neck carcinoma 1 Sinonasal and Nasopharynx : Applied anatomy and staging of the primary tumour
  • Imaging head and neck carcinoma 2 Oral cavity and oropharynx : Applied anatomy and staging of the primary tumour
  • Imaging head and neck carcinoma 3 Hypopharynx and larynx: Applied anatomy and staging of the primary tumour
  • Thyroid and parathyroid imaging
  • Nodal imaging (ultrasound emphasis)
  • Salivary gland imaging (ultrasound emphasis)
Scroll to top