For Radiologists

TOP to TOE – Paediatric Imaging Course

Welcome to our Virtual Paediatric Imaging Course taking place in May 2021

JCA Seminars are pleased to invite Paediatricians, Radiographers, Radiologists to our specialist Paediatric Imaging Course which covers everything from Head to Toe! 

This Pediatric course will be delivered virtually, so you can join us from anywhere in the world. We also have a weeks access available for American, Australian and colleagues from New Zealand, who are unable to join us in our BST time zone.

Offering an opportunity for Paediatric specialists to share their knowledge, this CPD event will cover best practice when acquiring images, the pitfalls and challenges of correctly reading images, as well as identifying pathology in the different areas. As a result of this course, you will sharpen your reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, following discussion from a range of speakers  on recent clinical cases.

10 CPD credits can be gained on the course in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists. Radiographers will also gain a CPD endorsed certificate of attendance.

PROGRAMME

DAY 1

09.15-09.30 – Welcome and introductions
09.30-10.15 – MRI for Neonatal HIE (hypoxic-ischaemic encephalopathy) (Speaker: Dr Arpita Chatto)
10.15-11.00 – Emergency Conditions in Paediatric Abdominal Imaging (Speaker: Dr Joanna Brown) 
11.00-11.15 – Break
11.15-12.00 – Paediatric Abdominal X-Ray (Speaker: Dr Joanna Brown)
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Epilepsy (Speaker: Dr Jozef Jarosz)
13.45-14.30 – Paediatric Brian Tumours (Speaker: Dr Jozef Jarosz)
14.30-14.45 – Break
14.45-15.30 – Paediatric Marrow Disease (Dr Karl Johnson)

DAY 2

09.25-09.30 –  Day 2 registration
09.30-10.15 – Skeletal Non-Accidental Injury (Speaker: Dr Joanna Fairhurst)
10.15-11.00 – Neonatal Chest Injury (Speaker: Dr Joanna Fairhurst)      
11.00-11.15 – Break
11.15-12.00 – Controversial Cases (Speaker: Dr Stavros Stivaros) 
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Paediatric MSK imaging in suspected abuse (Speaker: Dr. Caren Landes)
13.45-14.30 – Paediatric Trauma (Speaker: Dr Anoushka Ljutikov)
14.30-14.45 – Break
14.45-15.30 – Paediatric Spine (Speaker: Dr Tejas Kapadia)

Virtual MRI Course

Welcome to our Virtual MRI Course for Radiologists, Radiographers & Medical Practitioners/Researchers. 

Normally delivered in the beautiful city of Bristol each year, due to COVID restrictions, we’ll be bringing you a bit of Bristol virtually. You can now join us via our virtually via our JCA Virtual Classroom, from the comfort of your own home/office, anywhere in the world. 

This jam packed cpd event for Radiologists, Radiographers, Researchers and Physicists, will host speakers from across the UK, as we share cases and expertise across a diverse range of pathologies.

You’ll learn in an open and friendly face-to-face and virtual environment, as we welcome those in training or newly appointed, through to fully qualified and experienced practitioners.

Choose to join us for the full week or on any of the following days dependant on your development needs:

MSK – Monday 10th May
Neuro – Tuesday 11th May
Abdominal – Wednesday 12th May
Breast – Thursday 13th May
Prostate – Friday 14th May

Group booking discount is also available for groups over 3. Please contact us for more details.

This course offers up to 25 CPD credits in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists (5 per day)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRI Knee: The Basics and Beyond (Speaker: Dr Neeraj Purohit)
10.00 – 10.45 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 1 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Foot and Ankle (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani)
11.45 – 12.30 – Hip MRI (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – MRI of the Shoulder (Speaker: Dr. Bhavna Batohi)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 2 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Differentiating the Differentials; case-based practical approach to neuroradiology (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.00—10.45 – Understanding the radiology of the diffuse glioma and what remains unanswered (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Epilepsy (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
11.45 – 12.30 – Stroke (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Introduction to Paediatric Neuroradiology Speaker: Dr. Robin Joseph)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRi of the Kidneys (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.00 – 10.45 – Pancreas and Adrenal (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11:00 – 11.45 – Acute Abdominal Presentations in Pregnancy (Speaker: Dr Michael Stewart) 
11.45 – 12:30 – Liver MRI (Speaker: Dr. Siobhan Whitley)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13:15 – 14:00 – Lung Tumours (Speaker: Dr. Paras Dalal)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Breast MRI Overview (Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.00 – 10.45 – Breast Implants
Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Advanced Functional MRI (Speaker: Dr. Liz O’Flynn)
11.45 – 12.30 – Breast MRI Biopsy (Speaker: Dr. Alexandra Valencia)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Multifocal Breast Cancer (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe) 
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Abbreviated MRI (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRI Prostate: Interpretation and reporting (Dr Sameer Gangoli)
Pre-biopsy Prostate MRI and the use of PIRADS scoring systems has transformed the detection, staging and management of prostate cancer. In this lecture, we will discuss why this is the case, detail the MRI sequences required, and take you through the important anatomy and pathology including Gleason grading. I will show you examples of MRI reporting using PIRADS version 2 scoring and TNM staging, describe the effects of haemorrhage and hormone therapy, and detail review areas to spot more subtle pathology.
10.00 – 10.45 –  Interesting Cases of Prostate MRI (Speaker: Dr Sameer Gangoli)
Building on the previous lecture, we’ll use a comprehensive set of interesting MR studies to highlight important learning points. We’ll go through some anatomical variants and artefacts, describe various post-treatment changes and go slightly beyond PIRADS 2, the axial images and TNM staging. We’ll also discuss the differential diagnosis of neoplastic lesions and other causes of adenopathy, as well as other incidental pathologies which can be identified on these studies.
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – TBC
11.45 – 12.30 – TBC
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – TBC
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – How to assess & improve MR Prostate quality & how to report for biopsy & treatment planning (Speaker: Dr. Clare Allen)

Breast Imaging Course

Join our Breast Imaging Course, this Summer, as we cover a range of developments and cases within Breast Imaging.

This hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will be held in London and virtually, and provide an opportunity for Radiologists and Radiographers, to further learn & understand a range screening and symptomatic settings in breast, whilst identifying different pathologies.

Our unique networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom for you to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15-09.30 – Welcome Tea/Coffee
 09.30-10.15 –Medicolegal Aspects of Breast Practice – Radiological Perspective – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 – Breast Biopsy – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
11.00-11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 – Contrast Enhanced Spectral Mammography – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Challenging MDT Cases – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
13.45-14.30 – The perils & pitfalls of ABUS imaging – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle
14.30-14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30 – Imaging the Axilla in Breast Cancer – Why is it so controversial? – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle

Day 2

09.15-09.30 Welcome Tea/Coffee 
09.30-10.15 Personalised Screening –  Speaker: Dr. Sarah Vinnicombe, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 TBC
11.00-11.15 Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 Second look: Ultrasound after MRI – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
12.00-13.00 Lunch 
13.00-13.45 Breast Implants and Reconstruction – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
13.45-14.30  Secondary Breast Cancer Speakers: Dr Aisling Butler 
14.30-14.45 
Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30
 Interesting Cases / Difficult Cases & Lessons Learnt- Speaker: Dr Aisling Butler
15.30 – Feedback and close

Online Cardiac CT Level 1/2 Course (UK, Europe, Middle East)

Join our Virtual Cardiac CT Level One/Two Course, added Spring 2021 to cater for Radiologists and Cardiologists across the UK, Europe and the Middle East who have been unable to complete their accreditation over the past year due to the pandemic.


If you are looking to gain your SCCT Level 2 certification and be confident in reporting Cardiac CT independently, this is the course for you.

The course follows the BSCI guidelines for level 2 accreditation, and over 5 days will include formal lectures and hands-on training via Terarecon’s newly upgraded Cardiac CT package,  with an analysis of a total of 150 cases as required by the BSCI. The case mix will include 25 non-enhanced studies, coronary analysis of various pathologies, bypass grafting and extra cardiac findings etc. 

Teaching will be led by level 3 accredited BSCI (British Society of Cardiovascular Imaging) trainers and led by our clinical lead, Dr Azhar Khokhar. The faculty includes a mixture of consultant cardiologists and radiologists all with BSCI accreditation.

After completion of the course, you will be expected to perform and dual report 25 cases in your local settings before applying for level II accreditation.

We will limit the numbers attending to a maximum of 20 to increase learning potential and allow you to feel comfortable with asking questions in the small intimate group setting. As a result, early booking is essential.

30 CPD Credits can be claimed in accordance with the CPD Scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

**Please note this course is reliant on our technology provider in order for you to complete your cases reviews.  If we have to cancel this course you will be moved to another date. However, we will inform you of any changes or issues should this arise. 

———————————


IF YOU WOULD PREFER TO JOIN THIS COURSE IN PERSON – BOOK OUR NEXT UK CARDIAC CT COURSE 15-19 NOVEMBER 2021

Alternatively, join us in Brussels for our European Cardiac CT Course 13-17 September 2021 

—————————————

Schedule

DAY 1

09.00 – 09.30 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30- 11.00 – Basics of Cardiac CT (Dr. Duncan Coles, Consultant Cardiologist)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15 – Workstation Training
12.15- 13.00 – Lunch
13.00 – 13.45 – Extra Coronary Cardiac Findings (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)
13.45 – 14.30 – CT in Coronary Disease (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)
14.30 – 15.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokhar & Dr. Duncan Coles)
15.00 – 15.15 – Tea / Coffee
15.15 – 17.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokhar & Dr. Duncan Coles)

DAY 2

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – CT in Graft cases (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)
09.30 – 10.00 – Non-Atheromatous Coronary Disease (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist
10.00 – 11.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 – Extra cardiac Lung Findings (Dr. Qaiser Malik, Consultant Radiologist)
14.00 – 15.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Qaiser Malik, Consultant Radiologist)
15.00 – 15.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
15.15 – 17.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Qaiser Malik, Consultant Radiologist)

Day 3

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.30 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Riyaz Patel, Consultant Cardiologist)
09.30 – 11.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Riyaz Patel, Consultant Cardiologist)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Riyaz Patel, Consultant Cardiologist)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 15.00 – Hands—on Case Reviews (Dr. Niall Keenan, Consultant Radiologist)
15.00 – 17.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Neill Keenan, Consultant Radiologist)

DAY 4

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokar, Consultant Cardiologist)
09.30 – 11.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokar, Consultant Cardiologist)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokar, Consultant Cardiologist)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 – FFRct and the Future (Dr. Piyush Jain, Consultant Cardiologist)
14.00 – 15.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Piyush Jain, Consultant Cardiologist)
15.00 – 15.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
15.15 – 17.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Piyush Jain, Consultant Cardiologist)

Day 5

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.40 – CT in structural Intervention (Dr. Swamy Gedela, Consultant Cardiologist)
09.40 – 11.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Swamy Gedela, Consultant Cardiologist)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands-on Case Reviews (Dr. Swamy Gedela, Consultant Cardiologist)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.30 – Role of CT in Practice (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)
14.30 – 14.40 – Tea / Coffee Break
14.40 – 15.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)
15.45 – 16.00 – How To Apply For Accreditation and Finish (Dr. Azhar Khokhar, Consultant Cardiologist)

Head & Neck Imaging Course

Join Radiologists from across the world, for our Head & Neck Imaging Course, as we cover a range of developments and cases looking at cranial/facial nerves, through to imaging of the inner ear. 

Suitable for as Consultant Radiologists, as well as trainee and consultant ENT surgeons, this hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will provide an opportunity to learn, discuss & understand some of the more uncommon pathologies, relating to head & neck conditions.

Led by Dr. Youssef Mentias (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Trust) and Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust), you’ll gain expert guidance to support you in diagnosing the most challenging disorders, from a range of accurate techniques.

Our unique hybrid networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists. 

SEMINAR PROGRAMME

08.45 – 09.00 – Registration, Welcome and introduction 
09.00 – 09.30 – Temporal Bone Anatomy (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
09.30 – 10.20 – External and middle Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.20 – 10.45 – Imaging of the inner Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 – Vestibulocochlear nerve ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
11.30 – 12.00 – Imaging of the facial nerve (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.00 – 12.45 – Imaging of the Orbits (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – Imaging of the Trigeminal Nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
14.15 – 14.45 – Imaging of Cranial Nerves IX-XII ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
14.45 – 15.15 – Olfactory nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
15.15 – 15.45 – Cranial nerves III, IV and VI ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – Imaging of Nasopharynx (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
09.30 – 10.00 – Oral Cavity Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.00 – 10.30 – Oropharynx Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.30 – 10.45 – Tea / Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 – Parotid glands (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
11.15 – 11.45 – Larynx & Hypopharynx Tumours  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil
11.45 – 12.15 – Lymph Nodes (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
12.15 – 13.00 – Lunch
13.00 – 13.30 – Thyroid & Parathyroid Glands (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
13.30 – 14.15 – Head and neck infections (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
14.15 – 15.00 – Imaging of the Paranasal Sinuses  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.00 – 15.30 – Facial trauma (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.30 – 15.45 – Tea / Coffee
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

Gynae Imaging Course

Welcome to our UK/Virtual Gynae Imaging Course

Join us for our two-day Gynae Imaging Course, held both in London, and virtually, so you can choose to attend from anywhere in the world.

Suitable for Radiologists, Radiographers and Gynaecologists, we’ll be covering the essentials of gynaecological imaging.

You’ll hear from a range of speakers, focusing on how to acquire the best possible images over multiple imaging modalities. In addition you’ll gain tips and tricks on how to read these images, looking at a range of pathologies in the different areas.

This course has the ultimate aim to sharpen reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, to improve patient outcomes for all.

10 CPD credits can be claimed in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15 – 09.30 – Welcome, Registration and Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – Technique, normal anatomy, congenital anomalies and pelvic floor dysfunction (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.15 – 11.00 – Characterising the indeterminate adnexal mass (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – How to predict the risk of malignancy in adnexal masses using IOTA and O-RADS (Speaker: Susanne Johnson, Gynaecologist)
12.00 – 12.45 – Lunch
12.45 – 13.30 – How to diagnose deep endometriosis on ultrasound (Speaker: Susanne Johnson, Gynaecologist)
13.30 – 14.15 – Normal Early Pregnancies (Speaker: Dr Natalia Rosello)
14.15 – 14.30 – Tea / Coffee
14.30 – 15.15 – Ectopic pregnancy and PUL – Pregnancy of Unknown Location (Speaker: Dr Shabham Bodiwala )
15.15 – 1.00 – Casaerian Scar Imaging (Dr Fiona Cowan)

Day 2

09.15 – 09.30 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – MRI Assessment of Pelvic Mesh and Slings (Speaker: Dr James Stephenson)
10.15 – 11.00 – Diffusion Weighted Imaging in Gynaecological Imaging (Speaker: Dr Adrian Andreou)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – Ultrasound: Interesting Cases (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
12.00 – 12.45 – Hystero-Salpingo Contrast Sonography (HyCoSy) – (Speaker: Dr Angela Clough)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – How we teach ultrasound (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
14.15 – 15.00 – Pelvic Floor Imaging (Speaker: David Tarver)
15.00 – Feedback and Certificates

MSK Ultrasound (Hands-On)

Welcome to our UK MSK Ultrasound course for Radiologists, Radiographers, Trainees and Primary Care GP’s/Doctors. Join us in Cambridge, for a Hands-On Course like no other, as we delve into the practical aspects of delivering MSK Ultrasound within your hospital/surgery.

JCA Seminars are pleased to offer this practical MSK course, providing an opportunity to gain hands-on ultrasound experience under the watchful eye of our experts. Using Esaote ultrasound machines, we’ll cover the do’s and don’ts of shoulder, hand, wrist, elbow, foot, ankle, knee and interventional procedures, providing ample opportunity to practice on live models.

This course will take place in the beautiful city of Cambridge, and you have the option to attend the whole week or the day(s) of your particular interest.

Accredited by The Royal College of Radiologists – 20 CPD/CME credits will be awarded to those who attend the week (4 per day) 

Programme

Day 1 –  Ultrasound of the Shoulder (with Alok Kashyap, Advanced Practitioner Diagnostic and Interventional MSK Sonographer)

09.30 – 09.45 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee , 
09.45 – 10.30 – Lecture: Ultrasound of the Shoulder 
10.30- 11.00 – Demonstration 
11.00 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.20 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 2 –  Ultrasound Hand & Wrist (with Shoubik Saha, Consultant Musculoskeletal Radiologist)

9.45 – 10.00 – Registration with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 10.15 – Lecture: Principles MSK Ultrasound 
10.15 – 10.25 –Demonstration – Wrist: Bones and Joints 
10.25 – 10.35 – Lecture: Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 1 
10.35 – 10.55 – Hands on Session 
10.55 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 11.25 – Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 2 
11.25 – 11.35 – Demonstration – Wrist: Tendons 
11.35 – 11.55 – Hands on Session 
11.55 – 12.05 – Demonstration – Wrist: Fibro-Osseous Tunnels 
12.05 – 12.30 – Hands On Session 
12.30 – 1315 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.25 – UCL of the Thumb 
13.25 – 13.45 – Hands on Session 
13.45 – 13.55 – Demonstration – Fingers : Joints 
13.55 – 14.10 – Hands On Session 
14.10 – 14.20 – Demonstration – Fingers : Tendons 
14.20 – 14.35 – Hands On Session 
14.35 – 14.45 – Demonstration – Fingers : Pulleys, Volar Plate and Collateral Ligaments 
14.45 – 15.00 – Hands On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 15.30 – Demonstration 
15.30 – 15.50 – Hands on Session & Trouble Shooting 
15.50 – 16.00 – Closing Remarks

Day 3 –  Interventional Ultrasound (with Jon Scrivens, Consultant Sonographer)

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 11.00 – Lecture: Overview of Interventional Procedures 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 12.00 – Demonstration incl. needle positions 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.30 – Lunch 
13.30 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 4 –  Ultrasound of Lumps & Bumps Incl. Hernia (with Jon Scrivens, Consultant Sonographer)

9.30 – 9.45 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
9.45 – 11.15 – Lecture: Overview of Lumps and Bumps 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.00 – Demonstration – Hernias 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 14.30 – Hands-On Session 
14.30 – 14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45 – 15.30 – Hands-On Session

Day 5 – Ultrasound of the Lower Limbs  (with Ali Zavarah, Consultant MSK Radiologist)

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
10.00 – 10.45 – Lecture: Overview of the Lower Limbs 
10.45 – 11.15 – Demonstration – Foot and Ankle 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.45 – Demonstration – Knee 
13.45 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Sessia

Cardiac MRI – Level 1 CMR Accreditation Course

Welcome to our Cardiac MRI Course – Level 1 accreditation CMR course taking place this summer in the beautiful city of Cambridge as well as virtually.

This two-day CPD Course for Radiology professionals, will be led by Clinical Lead – Dr. Bobby Agrawal (Consultant Cardiac and Thoracic Radiologist) and Co-Director Dr. Vass Vassiliou Senior Clinical Lecturer in Cardiovascular Medicine and Honorary Consultant Cardiologist.

With seminars from the UK’s leading Cardiologists, from hospitals including the specialist Papworth Hospital, you’ll review cases across Paediatric and congenital heart disease, right through to Cardiac masses and tumours. 

Choose to join us in person in Cambridge, alternatively you can attend this event virtually from anywhere in the world.

Faculty Approved and Endorsed Training Course by SCMR (Society for Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance)

10 CPD CREDITS CAN BE EARNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CPD SCHEME OF “THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY”

Schedule

Day 1
09.00-09.30 – Registration with welcome Tea / Coffee 
09.30-10.15 – CMR Safety: Magnets, Contrast and Contraindications 
10.15-10.45 – MRI Contrast agents, mechanisms if action and applications 
10.45-11.15 – Cardiac Anatomy and Imaging planes 
11.15-11.45 – Tea/Coffee 
11.45-12.30 – Physics of CMR inc. Basic techniques flow mapping and relaximetry (Speaker: Dr Martin Graves
12.30-13.15 – Lunch 
13.15-14.00 – Aortic, Vascular and valvular Disease 
14.00-14.30 – CMR of Cardiac masses and tumours 
14.30-15.15 – CMR of Paediatric and congenital heart disease 
15.15-15.45 – Tea/Coffee 
15.45-16.30 – CMR in Arrhythmia 
16.30-17.00 – Questions/Case Review

Day 2
09.00-09.30 – Registration with welcome Tea / Coffee 
09.30-10.15 – Assessing RV and LV Function. Post Processing 
10.15-10.45 – Non- Ischaemic Cardiomyopathy 
10.45-11.15 – Ischaemic Cardiomyopathy 
11.15-11.45 – Tea/Coffee 
11.45-12.30 – Stress Imaging 
12.30-13.15 – Lunch 
13.15-13.45 – Pericardial Disease (Speaker: Dr. Niall Keenan
13.45-14.30 – Scanning Pacemakers 
14.30-15.15 – Mapping Techniques, what they are, when to use them 
15.15-15.45 – Tea/Coffee 
15.45-16.30 – Questions/Case Reviews

Cardiac CT Level One and Two Accreditation Course (Malaysia)

We are pleased to announce our Level 1 and 2 Cardiac CT course will take place in July 2021 (delayed due to Covid-19) – suitable for Radiologists across Malaysia, Singapore and beyond.

Teaching and hands-on training will be led by level 3 accredited BSCI (British Society of Cardiovascular Imaging) trainers and led by our clinical lead, Dr Azhar Khokhar. The faculty includes a mixture of consultant cardiologists and radiologists all with BSCI accreditation.

The course covers the guidelines set out by the British Society of Cardiac Imaging and the Society of Cardiovascular Computed Tomography for the level two accreditation. During the course you will cover 150 Contrast Cardiac CT Examinations (125 contrast enhanced cardiac CT studies and 25 non contrast enhanced cases) as per the BSCI Training Guidelines, and have plenty of time to discuss protocols and strategy with Dr Khokhar on a one to one basis.

An opportunity not to be missed. This course has a limited number of places, so please do book as soon as possible. We Also offer a Group booking discount (3 or more), for further information, please contact jane@jcaseminars.com

30 CPD Credits can be claimed in accordance with the CPD Scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

Supported by GE Healthcare, Malaysia

Schedule

DAY 1

09.00 – 09.30 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30- 11.00 – Basics of Cardiac CT 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15 – Workstation Training
12.15- 13.00 – Lunch
13.00 – 13.45 – Extra Coronary Cardiac Findings 
13.45 – 14.30 – CT in Coronary Disease 
14.30 – 15.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews 
15.00 – 15.15 – Tea / Coffee
15.15 – 17.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews

DAY 2

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – CT in Graft cases
09.30 – 10.00 – Non-Atheromatous Coronary Disease 
10.00 – 11.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews 
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 – Extra cardiac Lung Findings 
14.00 – 15.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews
15.00 – 15.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
15.15 – 17.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews

Day 3

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.30 – Hands – on Case Reviews 
09.30 – 11.00 – Hands – on Case Reviews 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 15.00 – Hands—on Case Reviews 
15.00 – 17.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews 

DAY 4

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – Hands-on Case Reviews 
09.30 – 11.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews 
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.00 – FFRct and the Future
14.00 – 15.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews 
15.00 – 15.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
15.15 – 17.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews 

Day 5

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.40 – CT in structural Intervention 
09.40 – 11.00 – Hands-on Case Reviews
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45 – Hands-on Case Reviews
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.30 – Role of CT in Practice 
14.30 – 14.40 – Tea / Coffee Break
14.40 – 15.45 – Hands – on Case Reviews
15.45 – 16.00 – How To Apply For Accreditation and Finish 

British Imaging Course – Kuala Lumpur

Join our British Imaging Course in Malaysia

We are delighted to be hosting our 5-day British Imaging Course in Kuala Lumpur, 12th-16th July 2021

This intensive CPD course for Radiologists, will be delivered by expert British Speakers with clinical expertise in a range of disciplines.

You will cover 5 specialist topics:

MSK – Monday 12th – with Dr. Rowena Johnson (Consultant Musculoskeletal Radiologist at Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals)

Abdominal – Tuesday 13th 

Head and Neck – Wednesday 14th – with Dr. Ata Siddiqui (Consultant Neuroradiologist at Guy’s & St Thomas and Kings College Hospitals, London)

Gynae – Thursday 15th –  with Professor Niall Moore (Consultant Radiologist at Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals)

Cardiac – Friday 16th –  with awaiting final confirmation (Consultant Cardiologist at Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals)

We Also offer a Group booking discount (3 or more)

A Day Rate can also be offered if you wish to attend any of the specialist days. for further information contact jane@jcaseminars.com

Schedule

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Speakers:
 
Speakers:
 
 
Speakers:
 
Speakers:
 
 
Speakers:
 
 
Speakers:
 
Speakers:
 
Scroll to top