Specialist

TOP to TOE – Paediatric Imaging Course

Welcome to our Virtual Paediatric Imaging Course taking place in May 2021

JCA Seminars are pleased to invite Paediatricians, Radiographers, Radiologists to our specialist Paediatric Imaging Course which covers everything from Head to Toe! 

This Pediatric course will be delivered virtually, so you can join us from anywhere in the world. We also have a weeks access available for American, Australian and colleagues from New Zealand, who are unable to join us in our BST time zone.

Offering an opportunity for Paediatric specialists to share their knowledge, this CPD event will cover best practice when acquiring images, the pitfalls and challenges of correctly reading images, as well as identifying pathology in the different areas. As a result of this course, you will sharpen your reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, following discussion from a range of speakers  on recent clinical cases.

10 CPD credits can be gained on the course in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists. Radiographers will also gain a CPD endorsed certificate of attendance.

PROGRAMME

DAY 1

09.15-09.30 – Welcome and introductions
09.30-10.15 – MRI for Neonatal HIE (hypoxic-ischaemic encephalopathy) (Speaker: Dr Arpita Chatto)
10.15-11.00 – Emergency Conditions in Paediatric Abdominal Imaging (Speaker: Dr Joanna Brown) 
11.00-11.15 – Break
11.15-12.00 – Paediatric Abdominal X-Ray (Speaker: Dr Joanna Brown)
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Epilepsy (Speaker: Dr Jozef Jarosz)
13.45-14.30 – Paediatric Brian Tumours (Speaker: Dr Jozef Jarosz)
14.30-14.45 – Break
14.45-15.30 – Paediatric Marrow Disease (Dr Karl Johnson)

DAY 2

09.25-09.30 –  Day 2 registration
09.30-10.15 – Skeletal Non-Accidental Injury (Speaker: Dr Joanna Fairhurst)
10.15-11.00 – Neonatal Chest Injury (Speaker: Dr Joanna Fairhurst)      
11.00-11.15 – Break
11.15-12.00 – Controversial Cases (Speaker: Dr Stavros Stivaros) 
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Paediatric MSK imaging in suspected abuse (Speaker: Dr. Caren Landes)
13.45-14.30 – Paediatric Trauma (Speaker: Dr Anoushka Ljutikov)
14.30-14.45 – Break
14.45-15.30 – Paediatric Spine (Speaker: Dr Tejas Kapadia)

Virtual MRI Course

Welcome to our Virtual MRI Course for Radiologists, Radiographers & Medical Practitioners/Researchers. 

Normally delivered in the beautiful city of Bristol each year, due to COVID restrictions, we’ll be bringing you a bit of Bristol virtually. You can now join us via our virtually via our JCA Virtual Classroom, from the comfort of your own home/office, anywhere in the world. 

This jam packed cpd event for Radiologists, Radiographers, Researchers and Physicists, will host speakers from across the UK, as we share cases and expertise across a diverse range of pathologies.

You’ll learn in an open and friendly face-to-face and virtual environment, as we welcome those in training or newly appointed, through to fully qualified and experienced practitioners.

Choose to join us for the full week or on any of the following days dependant on your development needs:

MSK – Monday 10th May
Neuro – Tuesday 11th May
Abdominal – Wednesday 12th May
Breast – Thursday 13th May
Prostate – Friday 14th May

Group booking discount is also available for groups over 3. Please contact us for more details.

This course offers up to 25 CPD credits in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists (5 per day)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRI Knee: The Basics and Beyond (Speaker: Dr Neeraj Purohit)
10.00 – 10.45 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 1 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Foot and Ankle (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani)
11.45 – 12.30 – Hip MRI (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – MRI of the Shoulder (Speaker: Dr. Bhavna Batohi)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 2 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Differentiating the Differentials; case-based practical approach to neuroradiology (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.00—10.45 – Understanding the radiology of the diffuse glioma and what remains unanswered (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Epilepsy (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
11.45 – 12.30 – Stroke (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Introduction to Paediatric Neuroradiology Speaker: Dr. Robin Joseph)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRi of the Kidneys (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.00 – 10.45 – Pancreas and Adrenal (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11:00 – 11.45 – Acute Abdominal Presentations in Pregnancy (Speaker: Dr Michael Stewart) 
11.45 – 12:30 – Liver MRI (Speaker: Dr. Siobhan Whitley)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13:15 – 14:00 – Lung Tumours (Speaker: Dr. Paras Dalal)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Breast MRI Overview (Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.00 – 10.45 – Breast Implants
Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Advanced Functional MRI (Speaker: Dr. Liz O’Flynn)
11.45 – 12.30 – Breast MRI Biopsy (Speaker: Dr. Alexandra Valencia)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Multifocal Breast Cancer (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe) 
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Abbreviated MRI (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRI Prostate: Interpretation and reporting (Dr Sameer Gangoli)
Pre-biopsy Prostate MRI and the use of PIRADS scoring systems has transformed the detection, staging and management of prostate cancer. In this lecture, we will discuss why this is the case, detail the MRI sequences required, and take you through the important anatomy and pathology including Gleason grading. I will show you examples of MRI reporting using PIRADS version 2 scoring and TNM staging, describe the effects of haemorrhage and hormone therapy, and detail review areas to spot more subtle pathology.
10.00 – 10.45 –  Interesting Cases of Prostate MRI (Speaker: Dr Sameer Gangoli)
Building on the previous lecture, we’ll use a comprehensive set of interesting MR studies to highlight important learning points. We’ll go through some anatomical variants and artefacts, describe various post-treatment changes and go slightly beyond PIRADS 2, the axial images and TNM staging. We’ll also discuss the differential diagnosis of neoplastic lesions and other causes of adenopathy, as well as other incidental pathologies which can be identified on these studies.
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – TBC
11.45 – 12.30 – TBC
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – TBC
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – How to assess & improve MR Prostate quality & how to report for biopsy & treatment planning (Speaker: Dr. Clare Allen)

Breast Imaging Course

Join our Breast Imaging Course, this Summer, as we cover a range of developments and cases within Breast Imaging.

This hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will be held in London and virtually, and provide an opportunity for Radiologists and Radiographers, to further learn & understand a range screening and symptomatic settings in breast, whilst identifying different pathologies.

Our unique networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom for you to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15-09.30 – Welcome Tea/Coffee
 09.30-10.15 –Medicolegal Aspects of Breast Practice – Radiological Perspective – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 – Breast Biopsy – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
11.00-11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 – Contrast Enhanced Spectral Mammography – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Challenging MDT Cases – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
13.45-14.30 – The perils & pitfalls of ABUS imaging – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle
14.30-14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30 – Imaging the Axilla in Breast Cancer – Why is it so controversial? – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle

Day 2

09.15-09.30 Welcome Tea/Coffee 
09.30-10.15 Personalised Screening –  Speaker: Dr. Sarah Vinnicombe, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 TBC
11.00-11.15 Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 Second look: Ultrasound after MRI – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
12.00-13.00 Lunch 
13.00-13.45 Breast Implants and Reconstruction – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
13.45-14.30  Secondary Breast Cancer Speakers: Dr Aisling Butler 
14.30-14.45 
Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30
 Interesting Cases / Difficult Cases & Lessons Learnt- Speaker: Dr Aisling Butler
15.30 – Feedback and close

Gynae Imaging Course

Welcome to our UK/Virtual Gynae Imaging Course

Join us for our two-day Gynae Imaging Course, held both in London, and virtually, so you can choose to attend from anywhere in the world.

Suitable for Radiologists, Radiographers and Gynaecologists, we’ll be covering the essentials of gynaecological imaging.

You’ll hear from a range of speakers, focusing on how to acquire the best possible images over multiple imaging modalities. In addition you’ll gain tips and tricks on how to read these images, looking at a range of pathologies in the different areas.

This course has the ultimate aim to sharpen reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, to improve patient outcomes for all.

10 CPD credits can be claimed in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15 – 09.30 – Welcome, Registration and Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – Technique, normal anatomy, congenital anomalies and pelvic floor dysfunction (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.15 – 11.00 – Characterising the indeterminate adnexal mass (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – How to predict the risk of malignancy in adnexal masses using IOTA and O-RADS (Speaker: Susanne Johnson, Gynaecologist)
12.00 – 12.45 – Lunch
12.45 – 13.30 – How to diagnose deep endometriosis on ultrasound (Speaker: Susanne Johnson, Gynaecologist)
13.30 – 14.15 – Normal Early Pregnancies (Speaker: Dr Natalia Rosello)
14.15 – 14.30 – Tea / Coffee
14.30 – 15.15 – Ectopic pregnancy and PUL – Pregnancy of Unknown Location (Speaker: Dr Shabham Bodiwala )
15.15 – 1.00 – Casaerian Scar Imaging (Dr Fiona Cowan)

Day 2

09.15 – 09.30 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – MRI Assessment of Pelvic Mesh and Slings (Speaker: Dr James Stephenson)
10.15 – 11.00 – Diffusion Weighted Imaging in Gynaecological Imaging (Speaker: Dr Adrian Andreou)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – Ultrasound: Interesting Cases (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
12.00 – 12.45 – Hystero-Salpingo Contrast Sonography (HyCoSy) – (Speaker: Dr Angela Clough)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – How we teach ultrasound (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
14.15 – 15.00 – Pelvic Floor Imaging (Speaker: David Tarver)
15.00 – Feedback and Certificates

MSK Ultrasound (Hands-On)

Welcome to our UK MSK Ultrasound course for Radiologists, Radiographers, Trainees and Primary Care GP’s/Doctors. Join us in Cambridge, for a Hands-On Course like no other, as we delve into the practical aspects of delivering MSK Ultrasound within your hospital/surgery.

JCA Seminars are pleased to offer this practical MSK course, providing an opportunity to gain hands-on ultrasound experience under the watchful eye of our experts. Using Esaote ultrasound machines, we’ll cover the do’s and don’ts of shoulder, hand, wrist, elbow, foot, ankle, knee and interventional procedures, providing ample opportunity to practice on live models.

This course will take place in the beautiful city of Cambridge, and you have the option to attend the whole week or the day(s) of your particular interest.

Accredited by The Royal College of Radiologists – 20 CPD/CME credits will be awarded to those who attend the week (4 per day) 

Programme

Day 1 –  Ultrasound of the Shoulder (with Alok Kashyap, Advanced Practitioner Diagnostic and Interventional MSK Sonographer)

09.30 – 09.45 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee , 
09.45 – 10.30 – Lecture: Ultrasound of the Shoulder 
10.30- 11.00 – Demonstration 
11.00 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.20 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 2 –  Ultrasound Hand & Wrist (with Shoubik Saha, Consultant Musculoskeletal Radiologist)

9.45 – 10.00 – Registration with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 10.15 – Lecture: Principles MSK Ultrasound 
10.15 – 10.25 –Demonstration – Wrist: Bones and Joints 
10.25 – 10.35 – Lecture: Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 1 
10.35 – 10.55 – Hands on Session 
10.55 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 11.25 – Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 2 
11.25 – 11.35 – Demonstration – Wrist: Tendons 
11.35 – 11.55 – Hands on Session 
11.55 – 12.05 – Demonstration – Wrist: Fibro-Osseous Tunnels 
12.05 – 12.30 – Hands On Session 
12.30 – 1315 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.25 – UCL of the Thumb 
13.25 – 13.45 – Hands on Session 
13.45 – 13.55 – Demonstration – Fingers : Joints 
13.55 – 14.10 – Hands On Session 
14.10 – 14.20 – Demonstration – Fingers : Tendons 
14.20 – 14.35 – Hands On Session 
14.35 – 14.45 – Demonstration – Fingers : Pulleys, Volar Plate and Collateral Ligaments 
14.45 – 15.00 – Hands On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 15.30 – Demonstration 
15.30 – 15.50 – Hands on Session & Trouble Shooting 
15.50 – 16.00 – Closing Remarks

Day 3 –  Interventional Ultrasound (with Jon Scrivens, Consultant Sonographer)

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 11.00 – Lecture: Overview of Interventional Procedures 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 12.00 – Demonstration incl. needle positions 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.30 – Lunch 
13.30 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 4 –  Ultrasound of Lumps & Bumps Incl. Hernia (with Jon Scrivens, Consultant Sonographer)

9.30 – 9.45 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
9.45 – 11.15 – Lecture: Overview of Lumps and Bumps 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.00 – Demonstration – Hernias 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 14.30 – Hands-On Session 
14.30 – 14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45 – 15.30 – Hands-On Session

Day 5 – Ultrasound of the Lower Limbs  (with Ali Zavarah, Consultant MSK Radiologist)

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
10.00 – 10.45 – Lecture: Overview of the Lower Limbs 
10.45 – 11.15 – Demonstration – Foot and Ankle 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.45 – Demonstration – Knee 
13.45 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Sessia

Manchester MRI course

Welcome to our annual Manchester MRI Course for Radiologists, Radiographers, Trainee Medical Practitioners and Researchers 

Choose to join our five-day MRI CPD event in person (in a Covid-Safe environment), or join us virtually from the comfort of your own home/office.

This jam packed cpd event for Radiologists, Radiographers, Researchers and Physicians, will host speakers from across the UK, as we share cases and expertise across a diverse range of pathologies.

With days dedicated to MSK, Neuro, Abdominal, Interventional and Chest, you can choose to join us for the full week or on a specific day of your choice.

You’ll learn in an open and friendly face-to-face and virtual environment, as we welcome those in training or newly appointed, through to fully qualified and experienced practitioners.

Group booking discount is also available for groups over 3. Please contact us for more details.

This course offers up to 25 CPD credits in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists (5 per day)

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

—————————————————-

SCHEDULE TBC

British PET/CT Course

We are delighted to announce our first ever, comprehensive British PET/CT Course, developed exclusively for Nuclear Medicine/Radiology Trainees, Consultant Nuclear Medicine Physicians, Technologists, and Consultant Radiologists with an interest in Nuclear Medicine.

This three-day CPD course (which will be a hybrid event, based in London as well as virtually) will cover Oncological PET/CT Imaging primarily. In addition, we will also look at the role of PET/CT in Therapy, Prostate Cancer Imaging, PET/CT in Neuroendocrine Imaging, Neurological imaging (dementia), Cardiac imaging, and Infection/Inflammation.

The format consists of two days of knowledge-share, and PET scan cases, relating to Oncological imaging with Infection/inflammation (led by Dr Randeep Kulshrestha). Followed by an exciting final day, with renowned National and International speakers, including Professor Michael Hofman, Associate Professor Patrick Veit-Haibach and Professor Sobhan Vinjamuri.

PET/CT Technologists are welcome for the full event or can join us for Day 1 only (with a dedicated ticket available)

18 CPD Points/CME credits can be claimed for this event 

SCHEDULE

9:00am Introduction & aims of the course – Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Consultant Radiologist & Trust Lead for Nuclear Medicine, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
9:15-09.45am Fundamentals of PET/CT, basic physics & scanning technique – Dr David Little, Consultant Radionuclide Radiologist, Royal United Hospitals NHS FT, Bath
9:45-10:15am Patient preparation and scanning – Angela Meadows, Alliance Medical Ltd, Preston
10:15-11:00am PET/CT in Lung cancer – Dr David Little, Royal United Hospitals Bath
11:00-11:30am Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
11:30-12:15pm PET/CT in Upper GI malignancy-  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
12:15-1pm PET/CT in Lower GI malignancy-  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
1-2pm Lunch
2-2:45pm PET/CT in Head & Neck malignancy – Dr Julian Kabala, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
2:45-3:30pm PET/CT in Lymphoma- Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
3:30-4pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
4pm-4:30pm Physics of PET/CT – Dr Ian Armstrong, Principle Physicist, Nuclear Medicine, PET/CT Centre, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
4:30-5pm Clinical Cases – Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
5pm Round-up and Formal end of Day 1

9:00am Introduction to Day 2
9:15-10am PET/CT in Breast malignancy – Dr Neil Soneji, Imperial, London
10-10:45am PET/CT in Gynaecological malignancy – Dr Tara Barwick, Imperial, London
10:45-11:15am Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
11:15-12pm Utility of PET/CT in infection imaging –  Professor Mike Sathekge, from University of Pretoria, South Africa
12-12:40pm Paediatric PET/CT – Dr Diana Rosof-Williams, Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
12:45-1:45pm Lunch
1:45-2:30pm PET/CT in Melanoma – Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
12:30-3:15pm PET/CT in Myeloma –  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
3:15-3:45pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
3:45-4:45pm PET/CT Clinical Cases –  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
4:45-7pm Clinical case reveiws
6pm End of Day 2

9:00am Introduction to Day 3 – Learn with International Experts Day!
9:05-9.45am PET/CT in Prostate cancer – Prof Michael Hofman, Peter Mac, Melbourne
09:50-10:30am PET/CT in Prostate cancer-UK/Cobalt experience, Dr David Little, Royal United Hospitals Bath
10:30-11am PET/CT in Prostate Cancer-Interesting Cases and Pitfalls in Imaging – Dr Paolo Castellucci,  Bologna, Italy
11:00am-11:30am Tea/Coffee/Snacks
11.30-12pm PET/CT in Prostate Cancer-Oncologist’s perspective -Dr Amar Challapalli, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
12pm-12:40pm PET/CT in Neuroendocrine Malignancy – Prof S Vinjamuri, Liverpool  
12:45-1:05pm PET/CT in Therapy – Prof S Vinjamuri,  Liverpool
1:05-2:00pm Lunch
2:00-2:45pm PET/CT in Cardiac imaging – Dr Parthiban Arumugam, Manchester
2:45-3:30pm PET/CT in Dementia imaging – Dr Zarni Win, Imperial, London
3:30-3:45pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
3:45-4:30pm Introduction to PET/MRI- Assoc Prof Patrick Veit-Haibach, Toronto
4:30-5:00pm Future Tracers in PET/CT- Dr Paolo Castellucci, Bologna
5:00pm Round-up, feedback forms and thanks!
5-6:30pm Opportunity for Networking

Paediatric Radiology Imaging Course

JCA Seminars are pleased to bring you our specialist Paediatric Radiology Imaging Course, to be held both in London, as well as virtually.

Offering an opportunity for Consultant Radiologists, Paediatricians with an intertest in Imaging,  and Radiographers to share their knowledge, this CPD event will cover best practice when acquiring images, covering the pitfalls and challenges of correctly reading images, as well as identifying pathology in the different areas.

As a result of this course, you will sharpen your reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, following discussion from a range of speakers on recent clinical cases.

10 CPD credits can be gained on the course in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

——————————–

Full Programme Coming Soon

Past events have welcomed speakers from a range of Children’s Hospitals across the UK including Dr Joanna Brown, Consultant radiologist with a special interest in paediatric and oncology imaging, and advisor for WHO, UN/IAEA, ESPR and WFPI.

Topics we have covered in the past include:

  • MRI for Neonatal HIE
  • Controversial Cases: Non-Accidental Head Injury
  • MRI of Epilepsy in Paediatrics
  • Whole Body MRI in Paediatric Oncology
  • Paediatrics Brian Tumours
  • Head and Neck
  • MRI of the Lung/Chest
  • Spine Imaging – Common/Uncommon disorders
  • Paediatric Rheumatology
  • MRI in MSK Infections

CT Colonography for Radiologists

This interactive two-day course follows the CTC training guidelines set-out by The British Society of Gastrointestinal and Abdominal Radiology.

Using GE Healthcare workstations, over the two days you will have the opportunity to view and report a minimum of 50 cases. In addition to this, we will revise anatomy and cover the pitfalls of interpretation (incl. accurate polyp size estimation), complications and pathogenesis and epidemiology of colorectal cancer.

Clinical Lead – Dr Franco Iafrate

Due to needing to have max. 2 attendees per workstation, limited places  are available on this popular course – Early Booking Recommended

10 CPD can be claimed in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

———————————————————————-

Schedule

 
 
 
 
 

British Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) Course

Join our international 3-day Ear Nose & Throat (ENT) medical conference, developed for Radiologists, as well as senior trainee and consultant ENT surgeons, radiographers, maxillofacial surgeons, Otorhinolaryngologists, dentists and plastic surgeons.

Led by ENT specialists from leading British Hospitals including Kings College, you’ll learn of new techniques from a range of cases, whilst having the opportunity to network with Neuroradiologists and Consultant Radiologists  from across the world.

As a result, you’ll leave the course with renewed knowledge and ideas to put into practice, ultimately improving the care available to patients suffering from conditions of the ear, nose and throat.

Taking place in one of the most iconic hotels in Asia, the five star Marina Bay Sands, Singapore’s most iconic hotel offers the world’s largest rooftop Infinity Pool, award-winning dining, and a wide range of shopping and entertainment.

If you are taking the opportunity to join us for a medical study break, talk to us about accommodation offers we have available to complement your stay.

Clinical Lead: Dr Stephen Connor (Honorary Reader in Head and Neck Imaging and Consultant Neuroradiologist, Kings College London)

15 CPD Points with The Royal College of Radiologists. Awaiting accreditation alongside Singapore Society of Radiographers and the Singapore Radiological Society.


PROGRAMME HIGHLIGHTS

Day 1

  • Temporal bone: Imaging anatomy and approaches
  • How to image temporal bone?
  • Imaging of the cerebellopontine angle, internal auditory meatus, petrous apex
  • Imaging of the middle ear
  • Imaging of sensorineural hearing loss and tinnitus
    Orbital, maxillofacial and skull base trauma imaging

Day 2

  • Temporomandibular joint imaging
  • Sino nasal imaging anatomy
  • Sinonasal pathology: Patterns on CT and problem solving with MRI
  • Anatomy of skull base
  • Pathology of the anterior and central skull base
  • Anatomy of the deep facial spaces and locating deep lesions
  • Imaging acute infection in the head and neck and skull base

Day 3

  • Imaging head and neck carcinoma 1 Sinonasal and Nasopharynx : Applied anatomy and staging of the primary tumour
  • Imaging head and neck carcinoma 2 Oral cavity and oropharynx : Applied anatomy and staging of the primary tumour
  • Imaging head and neck carcinoma 3 Hypopharynx and larynx: Applied anatomy and staging of the primary tumour
  • Thyroid and parathyroid imaging
  • Nodal imaging (ultrasound emphasis)
  • Salivary gland imaging (ultrasound emphasis)
Scroll to top