Ultrasound

Gynae Imaging Course

Welcome to our UK/Virtual Gynae Imaging Course

Join us for our two-day Gynae Imaging Course, held both in London, and virtually, so you can choose to attend from anywhere in the world.

Suitable for Radiologists, Radiographers and Gynaecologists, we’ll be covering the essentials of gynaecological imaging.

You’ll hear from a range of speakers, focusing on how to acquire the best possible images over multiple imaging modalities. In addition you’ll gain tips and tricks on how to read these images, looking at a range of pathologies in the different areas.

This course has the ultimate aim to sharpen reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, to improve patient outcomes for all.

10 CPD credits can be claimed in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15 – 09.30 – Welcome, Registration and Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – Technique, normal anatomy, congenital anomalies and pelvic floor dysfunction (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.15 – 11.00 – Characterising the indeterminate adnexal mass (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – How to predict the risk of malignancy in adnexal masses using IOTA and O-RADS (Speaker: Susanne Johnson, Gynaecologist)
12.00 – 12.45 – Lunch
12.45 – 13.30 – How to diagnose deep endometriosis on ultrasound (Speaker: Susanne Johnson, Gynaecologist)
13.30 – 14.15 – Normal Early Pregnancies (Speaker: Dr Natalia Rosello)
14.15 – 14.30 – Tea / Coffee
14.30 – 15.15 – Ectopic pregnancy and PUL – Pregnancy of Unknown Location (Speaker: Dr Shabham Bodiwala )
15.15 – 1.00 – Casaerian Scar Imaging (Dr Fiona Cowan)

Day 2

09.15 – 09.30 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – MRI Assessment of Pelvic Mesh and Slings (Speaker: Dr James Stephenson)
10.15 – 11.00 – Diffusion Weighted Imaging in Gynaecological Imaging (Speaker: Dr Adrian Andreou)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – Ultrasound: Interesting Cases (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
12.00 – 12.45 – Hystero-Salpingo Contrast Sonography (HyCoSy) – (Speaker: Dr Angela Clough)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – How we teach ultrasound (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
14.15 – 15.00 – Pelvic Floor Imaging (Speaker: David Tarver)
15.00 – Feedback and Certificates

MSK Ultrasound (Hands-On)

Welcome to our UK MSK Ultrasound course for Radiologists, Radiographers, Trainees and Primary Care GP’s/Doctors. Join us in Cambridge, for a Hands-On Course like no other, as we delve into the practical aspects of delivering MSK Ultrasound within your hospital/surgery.

JCA Seminars are pleased to offer this practical MSK course, providing an opportunity to gain hands-on ultrasound experience under the watchful eye of our experts. Using Esaote ultrasound machines, we’ll cover the do’s and don’ts of shoulder, hand, wrist, elbow, foot, ankle, knee and interventional procedures, providing ample opportunity to practice on live models.

This course will take place in the beautiful city of Cambridge, and you have the option to attend the whole week or the day(s) of your particular interest.

Accredited by The Royal College of Radiologists – 20 CPD/CME credits will be awarded to those who attend the week (4 per day) 

Programme

Day 1 –  Ultrasound of the Shoulder (with Alok Kashyap, Advanced Practitioner Diagnostic and Interventional MSK Sonographer)

09.30 – 09.45 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee , 
09.45 – 10.30 – Lecture: Ultrasound of the Shoulder 
10.30- 11.00 – Demonstration 
11.00 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.20 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 2 –  Ultrasound Hand & Wrist (with Shoubik Saha, Consultant Musculoskeletal Radiologist)

9.45 – 10.00 – Registration with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 10.15 – Lecture: Principles MSK Ultrasound 
10.15 – 10.25 –Demonstration – Wrist: Bones and Joints 
10.25 – 10.35 – Lecture: Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 1 
10.35 – 10.55 – Hands on Session 
10.55 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 11.25 – Basic MSK Sonographic Signs part 2 
11.25 – 11.35 – Demonstration – Wrist: Tendons 
11.35 – 11.55 – Hands on Session 
11.55 – 12.05 – Demonstration – Wrist: Fibro-Osseous Tunnels 
12.05 – 12.30 – Hands On Session 
12.30 – 1315 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.25 – UCL of the Thumb 
13.25 – 13.45 – Hands on Session 
13.45 – 13.55 – Demonstration – Fingers : Joints 
13.55 – 14.10 – Hands On Session 
14.10 – 14.20 – Demonstration – Fingers : Tendons 
14.20 – 14.35 – Hands On Session 
14.35 – 14.45 – Demonstration – Fingers : Pulleys, Volar Plate and Collateral Ligaments 
14.45 – 15.00 – Hands On Session 
15.00 – 15.20 – Tea/Coffee 
15.20 – 15.30 – Demonstration 
15.30 – 15.50 – Hands on Session & Trouble Shooting 
15.50 – 16.00 – Closing Remarks

Day 3 –  Interventional Ultrasound (with Jon Scrivens, Consultant Sonographer)

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea / Coffee 
10.00 – 11.00 – Lecture: Overview of Interventional Procedures 
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15 – 12.00 – Demonstration incl. needle positions 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.30 – Lunch 
13.30 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Session

Day 4 –  Ultrasound of Lumps & Bumps Incl. Hernia (with Jon Scrivens, Consultant Sonographer)

9.30 – 9.45 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
9.45 – 11.15 – Lecture: Overview of Lumps and Bumps 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.00 – Demonstration – Hernias 
12.00 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 14.30 – Hands-On Session 
14.30 – 14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45 – 15.30 – Hands-On Session

Day 5 – Ultrasound of the Lower Limbs  (with Ali Zavarah, Consultant MSK Radiologist)

9.45 – 10.00 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee 
10.00 – 10.45 – Lecture: Overview of the Lower Limbs 
10.45 – 11.15 – Demonstration – Foot and Ankle 
11.15 – 11.30 – Tea/Coffee 
11.30 – 12.30 – Hands-On Session 
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch 
13.15 – 13.45 – Demonstration – Knee 
13.45 – 15.00 – Hands-On Session 
15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/Coffee 
15.30 – 16.00 – Hands-On Sessia

Scroll to top