Virtual

Virtual Cardiac MRI Course – New Zealand/Australia/Asia

Welcome to our Cardiac MRI Course – Level 1 accreditation CMR course taking place virtually for our colleagues based in New Zealand, Australia and Asia. 

Set over three evenings, this CMR Level 1 accreditation course for Radiologists, will be led by Clinical Lead – Dr. Bobby Agrawal (Consultant Cardiac and Thoracic Radiologist) and Co-Director Dr. Vass Vassiliou Senior Clinical Lecturer in Cardiovascular Medicine and Honorary Consultant Cardiologist.

With seminars from the UK’s leading Cardiologists, from hospitals including the specialist Papworth Hospital, you’ll review cases across Paediatric and congenital heart disease, right through to Cardiac masses and tumours.

Radiographers are also encouraged to join us for Day 1 & 2 of the Cardiac MRI Course, where we’ll be covering essentials relevant to Radiographer’s in the preparation required for Cardiac MRI. This two-day Radiographer Course is also CPD-Endorsed by the Society of Radiographers.

This event has been especially designed to enable our colleagues within the Asia Pacific region to join us, until we can once again run course internationally.

Faculty Approved and Endorsed Training Course by SCMR (Society for Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance)

10 CPD CREDITS CAN BE EARNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CPD SCHEME OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY


PROGRAMME

Please note all times in local GMT
e.g New Zealand BST+12hours, Syndney BST+10hours, Malaysia BST+7hours

DAY 1 – For Radiographers & Radiologists

6.45am Zoom Registration Opens
6.50am – 07.00am Welcome and Introductions
07.00 – 07.30 CMR Safety: Magnets, Contrast and Contraindications
07.30 – 08.00 MRI Contrast agents, mechanisms if action and applications
08.00 – 08.30 Slice positioning
08.30 – 09.15 Physics of CMR inc. Basic techniques flow mapping and relaximetry
09.15 – 09.45 Scanning Cardiac Devices
09.45 – 10.30 Mapping Techniques, what they are, when to use them

DAY 2 – Radiographers & Radiologists

07.00 – 07.25 Non-ischaemic cardiomyopathy
07.25 – 07.55 How to do stress CMR?
07.55 – 08.30 Viability and Ischaemia
08.30 – 09.00 MRA
09.00 – 09.30 Basic Congenital imaging
09.30 -10.15 Optimising Image quality

DAY 3 – Radiologists

07.00 – 7.30am Assessing RV and LV function, post processing
7.30 – 8.00 CMR of cardiac masses and tumours
8.00 – 8.30 Stress Imaging
8.30 – 09.15 CMR in Arrhythmia
09.15 – 10.00 Pericardial Disease
10.00 – 10.45 Aortic, Vascular and Valvular Disease

British PET/CT Course

We are delighted to announce our first ever, comprehensive British PET/CT Course, developed exclusively for Nuclear Medicine/Radiology Trainees, Consultant Nuclear Medicine Physicians, and Consultant Radiologists with an interest in Nuclear Medicine.

This three-day CPD course will cover Oncological PET/CT primarily, whilst also including the role of PET/CT in Therapy, Prostate Cancer Imaging, PET/CT in Neuroendocrine Imaging, Neurological imaging (dementia), Cardiac imaging, and Infection/Inflammation.

The format consists of two days of knowledge-share, and cases relating to Oncological imaging with Infection/inflammation (led by Dr Randeep Kulshrestha), and an exciting final day, with renowned National and International speakers, including Professor Michael Hofman, Associate Professor Patrick Veit-Haibach and Professor Sobhan Vinjamuri.

18 CPD Points/CME credits can be claimed for this event 

SCHEDULE

9:00am Introduction & aims of the course – Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Consultant Radiologist & Trust Lead for Nuclear Medicine, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
9:15-09.45am Fundamentals of PET/CT, basic physics & scanning technique – Dr David Little, Consultant Radionuclide Radiologist, Royal United Hospitals NHS FT, Bath
9:45-10:15am Patient preparation and scanning – Angela Meadows, Alliance Medical Ltd, Preston
10:15-11:00am PET/CT in Lung cancer – Dr David Little, Royal United Hospitals Bath
11:00-11:30am Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
11:30-12:15pm PET/CT in Upper GI malignancy-  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
12:15-1pm PET/CT in Lower GI malignancy-  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
1-2pm Lunch
2-2:45pm PET/CT in Head & Neck malignancy – Dr Julian Kabala, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
2:45-3:30pm PET/CT in Lymphoma- Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
3:30-4pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
4pm-4:30pm PET/CT Clinical Cases- Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
4:30-6pm Work station cases
6pm Round-up and Formal end of Day 1
6-7pm Optional use of workstation to do more clinical cases

9:00am Introduction to Day 2
9:15-10am PET/CT in Breast malignancy – Dr Neil Soneji, Imperial, London
10-10:45am PET/CT in Gynaecological malignancy – Dr Tara Barwick, Imperial, London
10:45-11:15am Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
11:15-12pm PET/CT in Infection/Inflammation – Dr Fahmid Chowdhury, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
12-12:40pm Paediatric PET/CT – Dr Diana Rosof-Williams, Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
12:45-1:45pm Lunch
1:45-2:30pm PET/CT in Melanoma – Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
12:30-3:15pm PET/CT in Myeloma –  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
3:15-3:45pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
3:45-4:45pm PET/CT Clinical Cases –  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
4:45-7pm Workstation use for clinical cases
6pm End of Day 2

9:00am Introduction to Day 3 – Learn with the Experts Day!
9:05-9.45am PET/CT in Prostate cancer – Prof Michael Hofman, Peter Mac, Melbourne
09:50-10:30am PET/CT in Prostate cancer (UK/Cobalt experience) – Prof Iain Lyburn, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust & Medical Director, Cobalt Health, Cheltenham
10:30-11am PET/CT in Prostate Cancer-Interesting Cases and Pitfalls in Imaging – Dr Paolo Castellucci,  Bologna, Italy
11:00am-11:30am Tea/Coffee/Snacks
11.30-12pm PET/CT in Prostate Cancer-Oncologist’s perspective -Dr Amar Challapalli, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
12pm-12:40pm PET/CT in Neuroendocrine Malignancy – Prof S Vinjamuri, Liverpool  
12:45-1:05pm PET/CT in Therapy – Prof S Vinjamuri,  Liverpool
1:05-2:00pm Lunch
2:00-2:45pm PET/CT in Cardiac imaging – Dr Parthiban Arumugam, Manchester
2:45-3:30pm PET/CT in Dementia imaging – Dr Zarni Win, Imperial, London
3:30-3:45pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
3:45-4:30pm Introduction to PET/MRI- Assoc Prof Patrick Veit-Haibach, Toronto
4:30-5:00pm Future Tracers in PET/CT- Dr Paolo Castellucci, Bologna
5:00pm Round-up, feedback forms and thanks!
5-6:30pm Workstations available to work through any remaining cases.
6:30pm Thank you and farewell.

TOP to TOE – Paediatric Imaging Course

Welcome to our UK/Virtual Paediatric Imaging Course taking place in May 2021

JCA Seminars are pleased to invite Paediatricians, Radiographers, Radiologists to our specialist Paediatric Imaging Course which covers everything from Head to Toe!

This Paediatric CPD Course will be a hybrid event, taking place in London, with an option to attend the course virtually, from anywhere in the world.

Offering an opportunity for Paediatric specialists to share their knowledge, this CPD event will cover best practice when acquiring images, the pitfalls and challenges of correctly reading images, as well as identifying pathology in the different areas. As a result of this course, you will sharpen your reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, following discussion from a range of speakers  on recent clinical cases.

10 CPD credits can be gained on the course in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

DAY 1

09.15-10.15 – Welcome Tea/Coffee 
09.30-10.15 – MRI for Neonatal HIE (hypoxic-ischaemic encephalopathy) (Speaker: Dr Arpita Chatto)
10.15-11.00 – Emergency Conditions in Paediatric Abdominal Imaging (Speaker: Dr Joanna Brown) 
11.00-11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 – Paediatric Abdominal X-Ray Speaker: Dr Joanna Brown)
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Epilepsy (Speaker: Dr Jozef Jarosz)
13.45-14.30 – Paediatric Brian Tumours (Speaker: Dr Jozef Jarosz)
14.30-14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30 – Paediatric Marrow Disease (Dr Karl Johnson)

DAY 2

09.15-10.15 – Welcome Tea/Coffee 
09.30-10.15 – Skeletal Non-Accidental Injury (Speaker: Dr Joanna Fairhurst)
10.15-11.00 – Neonatal Chest Injury (Speaker: Dr Joanna Fairhurst)           
11.00-11.15 Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 – Controversial Cases (Speaker: Dr Stavros Stivaros) 
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Paediatric MSK imaging in suspected abuse (Speaker: Dr. Caren Landes)
13.45-14.30 – TBC
14.30-14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30 – TBC

The Bristol MRI course

Welcome to our annual Bristol MRI Course for Radiologists & Medical Practitioners/Researchers 

Choose to join our five-day MRI CPD event in person (in a Covid-Safe environment), or join us virtually from the comfort of your own home/office. 

This jam packed cpd event for Radiologists, Radiographers, Researchers and Physicists, will host speakers from across the UK, as we share cases and expertise across a diverse range of pathologies.

You’ll learn in an open and friendly face-to-face and virtual environment, as we welcome those in training or newly appointed, through to fully qualified and experienced practitioners.

Choose to join us for the full week or on any of the following days dependant on your development needs:

MSK – Monday 10th May
Neuro – Tuesday 11th May
Abdominal – Wednesday 12th May
Breast – Thursday 13th May
Prostate – Friday 14th May

Group booking discount is also available for groups over 3. Please contact us for more details.

This course offers up to 25 CPD credits in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists (5 per day)

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Knee (Speaker: Dr Neeraj Purohit)
10.00 – 10.45 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 1 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Foot and Ankle (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani)
11.45 – 12.30 – Hip MRI (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – MRI of the Shoulder (Speaker: Dr. Bhavna Batohi)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 2 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Differentiating the Differentials; case-based practical approach to neuroradiology (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.00—10.45 – Understanding the radiology of the diffuse glioma and what remains unanswered (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Epilepsy and Stroke (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
11.45 – 12.30 – TBC (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Introduction to Paediatric Neuroradiology Speaker: Dr. Robin Joseph)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRi of the Kidneys (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.00 – 10.45 – Pancreas and Adrenal (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11:00 – 11.45 – Acute Abdominal Presentations in Pregnancy (Speaker: Dr Michael Stewart) 
11.45 – 12:30 – Liver MRI (Speaker: Dr. Siobhan Whitley)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13:15 – 14:00 – Lung Tumours (Speaker: Dr. Paras Dalal)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Breast MRI Overview (Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.00 – 10.45 – Breast Implants
Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Advanced Functional MRI (Speaker: Dr. Liz O’Flynn)
11.45 – 12.30 – Breast MRI Biopsy (Speaker: Dr. Alexandra Valencia)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Multifocal Breast Cancer (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe) 
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Abbreviated MRI (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe)

08.45 – 09.00 – Registration
09.00 – 10.00 – Interesting Cases of Prostate MRI (Speaker: Dr Sameer Gangoli)
10.00 – 10.45 – MRI Prostate: Interpretation and reporting (Dr Sameer Gangoli)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – TBC
11.45 – 12.30 – TBC
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – TBC
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – How to assess & improve MR Prostate quality & how to report for biopsy & treatment planning (Speaker: Dr. Clare Allen)

Breast Imaging Course

Join our Breast Imaging Course, this Summer, as we cover a range of developments and cases within Breast Imaging.

This hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will be held in London and virtually, and provide an opportunity for Radiologists and Radiographers, to further learn & understand a range screening and symptomatic settings in breast, whilst identifying different pathologies.

Our unique networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom for you to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15-09.30 – Welcome Tea/Coffee
 09.30-10.15 –Medicolegal Aspects of Breast Practice – Radiological Perspective – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 – Breast Biopsy – Speaker: Dr William Teh, Consultant Radiologist 
11.00-11.15 – Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 – Contrast Enhanced Spectral Mammography – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
12.00-13.00 – Lunch 
13.00-13.45 – Challenging MDT Cases – Speaker: Dr Sarah Tennant 
13.45-14.30 – The perils & pitfalls of ABUS imaging – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle
14.30-14.45 – Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30 – Imaging the Axilla in Breast Cancer – Why is it so controversial? – Speaker: Dr Penny Moyle

Day 2

09.15-09.30 Welcome Tea/Coffee 
09.30-10.15 Personalised Screening –  Speaker: Dr. Sarah Vinnicombe, Consultant Radiologist 
10.15-11.00 TBC
11.00-11.15 Tea/Coffee 
11.15-12.00 Second look: Ultrasound after MRI – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
12.00-13.00 Lunch 
13.00-13.45 Breast Implants and Reconstruction – Speaker: Dr Sarah McWilliams 
13.45-14.30  Secondary Breast Cancer Speakers: Dr Aisling Butler 
14.30-14.45 
Tea/Coffee 
14.45-15.30
 Interesting Cases / Difficult Cases & Lessons Learnt- Speaker: Dr Aisling Butler
15.30 – Feedback and close

Full programme coming soon

Our Breast Imaging programme will be fully confirmed Spring 2021. To see the programme from the most recent event, visit our Autumn Breast Imaging Course page.

Practical Approach to Neuroradiology

Accredited Neuroradiology Course for Radiologists, Neurologists, Radiologists in Training (Registrars) and clinicians/researchers with an interest in this area of clinical practice.

This medical, cpd event will take place in the beautiful city of Dublin, Ireland, offering an  opportunity to learn, discuss & understand some of the practical approaches, relating to neurological conditions. This course is also ideal for those preparing to take their FRCR exams.

This 2-day course, taught by consultant neuroradiologists, provides an analytical approach to the differential diagnoses commonly encountered in adult & paediatric neuroradiological practice, including:

  • Space occupying lesions
  • Stroke & brain haemorrhage
  • White matter disease
  • Phakomatoses

Index imaging studies will be linked with pertinent companion cases to provide a depth of diagnoses. The accompanying practical neuroradiological approach will help to narrow down the differentials and guide patient management.

Clinical leads and faculty: Stuart Currie and Ian Craven.

Gain 10 CPD Points accordance with the CPD Scheme of the Royal College of Radiologists and 12 CPD Points with the RCSI Faculty of Radiologists
Dámh na Raideolaithe: Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland 

————————————————

Neuroradiology Course Programme

DAY 1

08:30   Registration
09:00   What’s causing this brain haemorrhage?
10:30   Break
11:00   Is this a stroke or something else?
12:30   Lunch
13:30   What’s this white matter abnormality?
15:00   Break
15:30   What’s causing the patients delirium?
17:00   Summary & Close

DAY 2 

09:00   What’s this enhancing brain lesion?
10:30   Break
11:00   Cerebral tumour – what’s my differential?
12:30   Lunch
13:30   Posterior fossa tumour – what’s my differential?
15:00   Break
15:30   The sella-based lesion – tumour or something else?
16:15   What connects the abnormalities? – phakomatoses
17:00   Summary & Close

Head & Neck Imaging Course

Join Radiologists from across the world, for our Head & Neck Imaging Course, as we cover a range of developments and cases looking at cranial/facial nerves, through to imaging of the inner ear. 

Suitable for as Consultant Radiologists, well as senior trainee and consultant ENT surgeons, this hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will provide an opportunity to learn, discuss & understand some of the more uncommon pathologies, relating to head & neck conditions.

Led by Dr. Youssef Mentias (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Trust) and Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust), you’ll gain expert guidance to support you in diagnosing the most challenging disorders, from a range of accurate techniques.

Our unique hybrid networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists. 

SEMINAR PROGRAMME

08.45 – 09.00 – Registration, Welcome and introduction 
09.00 – 09.30 – Temporal Bone Anatomy (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
09.30 – 10.20 – External and middle Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.20 – 10.45 – Imaging of the inner Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 – Vestibulocochlear nerve ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
11.30 – 12.00 – Imaging of the facial nerve (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.00 – 12.45 – Imaging of the Orbits (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – Imaging of the Trigeminal Nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
14.15 – 14.45 – Imaging of Cranial Nerves IX-XII ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
14.45 – 15.15 – Olfactory nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
15.15 – 15.45 – Cranial nerves III, IV and VI ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – Imaging of Nasopharynx (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
09.30 – 10.00 – Oral Cavity Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.00 – 10.30 – Oropharynx Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.30 – 10.45 – Tea / Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 – Parotid glands (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
11.15 – 11.45 – Larynx & Hypopharynx Tumours  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil
11.45 – 12.15 – Lymph Nodes (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
12.15 – 13.00 – Lunch
13.00 – 13.30 – Thyroid & Parathyroid Glands (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
13.30 – 14.15 – Head and neck infections (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
14.15 – 15.00 – Imaging of the Paranasal Sinuses  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.00 – 15.30 – Facial trauma (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.30 – 15.45 – Tea / Coffee
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

Gynae Imaging Course

Welcome to our UK/Virtual Gynae Imaging Course

Join us for our two-day Gynae Imaging Course, held both in London, and virtually, so you can choose to attend from anywhere in the world.

Suitable for Radiologists, Radiographers and Gynaecologists, we’ll be covering the essentials of gynaecological imaging.

You’ll hear from a range of speakers, focusing on how to acquire the best possible images over multiple imaging modalities. In addition you’ll gain tips and tricks on how to read these images, looking at a range of pathologies in the different areas.

This course has the ultimate aim to sharpen reporting skills and optimise scanning efficiency, to improve patient outcomes for all.

10 CPD credits can be claimed in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists.

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

PROGRAMME

Day 1

09.15 – 09.30 – Welcome, Registration and Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – Technique, normal anatomy, congenital anomalies and pelvic floor dysfunction (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.15 – 11.00 – Characterising the indeterminate adnexal mass (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – How to predict the risk of malignancy in adnexal masses using IOTA and O-RADS (Speaker: Susanna Johnson, Gynaecologist)
12.00 – 12.45 – Lunch
12.45 – 13.30 – How to diagnose deep endometriosis on ultrasound (Speaker: Susanna Johnson, Gynaecologist)
13.30 – 14.15 – Normal Early Pregnancies (Speaker: Dr Natalie Rosello)
14.15 – 14.30 – Tea / Coffee
14.30 – 15.15 – Ectopic pregnancy and PUL – Pregnancy of Unknown Location (Speaker: Dr Shabham Bodiwala )
15.15 – 1.00 – Casaerian Scar Imaging (Dr Fiona Cowan)

Day 2

09.15 – 09.30 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.30 – 10.15 – MRI Assessment of Pelvic Mesh and Slings (Speaker: Dr James Stephenson)
10.15 – 11.00 – Diffusion Weighted Imaging in Gynaecological Imaging (Speaker: Dr Adrian Andreou)
11.00 – 11.15 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 – Ultrasound: Interesting Cases (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
12.00 – 12.45 – Hystero-Salpingo Contrast Sonography (HyCoSy) – (Speaker: Dr Angela Clough)
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – How we teach ultrasound (Speaker: Dr Anne-Marie Cody)
14.15 – 15.00 – Pelvic Floor Imaging (Speaker: David Tarver)
15.00 – Feedback and Certificates

Cardiac MRI – Radiographer’s Study Day

Welcome to our Cambridge/Virtual Cardiac MRI for Radiographer’s CPD event

Led by Clinical Lead – Alison Fletcher – University of Oxford, you will gain knowledge and refresh expertise in a range of areas including basic congenital imaging through to scanning pacemakers.

You’ll learn about CMR Slice Positioning and how to optimise image quality and also have the chance to ask the expert, by bringing along any cases you’d like technical advice on.

CPD-NOW Endorsed by the Society of Radiographers

Schedule

09.00-09.15 – Welcome Tea/Coffee 09.15-09.45 – CMR Slice Positioning (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
09.45-10.30 – CMR Physics (Speaker: Martin Graves)
10.30-10.45 – Tea/Coffee
10.45-11.30 – Cardiomyopathies (Speaker: Dr Bobby Agrawal)
11.30-12.00 – How to Perform adenosine stress CMR (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
12.00-12.30 – Viability and Ischemia (Speaker: Dr Bobby Agrawal)
12.30-13.15 – Lunch
13.15-13.45 – MRA (Speaker: Martin Graves)
13.45-14.30 – Basic Congenital Imaging (Speaker: Marina Hughes)
14.30-15.15 – Optimising Image Quality (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
15.15-15.30 – Tea/Coffee
15.30-16.00 – Scanning pacemakers and other cardiac devices (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)
16.00-16.30 – Bring along images or cases you would like technical or clinical advise on, or questions (Speaker: Alison Fletcher)

Cardiac MRI – Level 1 CMR Accreditation Course

Welcome to our Cardiac MRI Course – Level 1 accreditation CMR course taking place this summer in the beautiful city of Cambridge as well as virtually.

This two-day CPD Course for Radiology professionals, will be led by Clinical Lead – Dr. Bobby Agrawal (Consultant Cardiac and Thoracic Radiologist) and Co-Director Dr. Vass Vassiliou Senior Clinical Lecturer in Cardiovascular Medicine and Honorary Consultant Cardiologist.

With seminars from the UK’s leading Cardiologists, from hospitals including the specialist Papworth Hospital, you’ll review cases across Paediatric and congenital heart disease, right through to Cardiac masses and tumours. 

Choose to join us in person in Cambridge, alternatively you can attend this event virtually from anywhere in the world.

Faculty Approved and Endorsed Training Course by SCMR (Society for Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance)

10 CPD CREDITS CAN BE EARNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CPD SCHEME OF “THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY”

Schedule

Day 1
09.00-09.30 – Registration with welcome Tea / Coffee 
09.30-10.15 – CMR Safety: Magnets, Contrast and Contraindications 
10.15-10.45 – MRI Contrast agents, mechanisms if action and applications 
10.45-11.15 – Cardiac Anatomy and Imaging planes 
11.15-11.45 – Tea/Coffee 
11.45-12.30 – Physics of CMR inc. Basic techniques flow mapping and relaximetry (Speaker: Dr Martin Graves
12.30-13.15 – Lunch 
13.15-14.00 – Aortic, Vascular and valvular Disease 
14.00-14.30 – CMR of Cardiac masses and tumours 
14.30-15.15 – CMR of Paediatric and congenital heart disease 
15.15-15.45 – Tea/Coffee 
15.45-16.30 – CMR in Arrhythmia 
16.30-17.00 – Questions/Case Review

Day 2
09.00-09.30 – Registration with welcome Tea / Coffee 
09.30-10.15 – Assessing RV and LV Function. Post Processing 
10.15-10.45 – Non- Ischaemic Cardiomyopathy 
10.45-11.15 – Ischaemic Cardiomyopathy 
11.15-11.45 – Tea/Coffee 
11.45-12.30 – Stress Imaging 
12.30-13.15 – Lunch 
13.15-13.45 – Pericardial Disease (Speaker: Dr. Niall Keenan
13.45-14.30 – Scanning Pacemakers 
14.30-15.15 – Mapping Techniques, what they are, when to use them 
15.15-15.45 – Tea/Coffee 
15.45-16.30 – Questions/Case Reviews

Scroll to top