Imaging

British Imaging Course in Dubai

Schedule

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Speaker:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Speaker:
 
09.00-09.45 – Prostate Cancer—up to date guidance
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Virtual Cardiac MRI Course – New Zealand/Australia/Asia

Welcome to our Cardiac MRI Course – Level 1 accreditation CMR course taking place virtually for our colleagues based in New Zealand, Australia and Asia. 

Set over three evenings, this CMR Level 1 accreditation course for Radiologists, will be led by Clinical Lead – Dr. Bobby Agrawal (Consultant Cardiac and Thoracic Radiologist) and Co-Director Dr. Vass Vassiliou Senior Clinical Lecturer in Cardiovascular Medicine and Honorary Consultant Cardiologist.

With seminars from the UK’s leading Cardiologists, from hospitals including the specialist Papworth Hospital, you’ll review cases across Paediatric and congenital heart disease, right through to Cardiac masses and tumours.

Radiographers are also encouraged to join us for Day 1 & 2 of the Cardiac MRI Course, where we’ll be covering essentials relevant to Radiographer’s in the preparation required for Cardiac MRI. This two-day Radiographer Course is also CPD-Endorsed by the Society of Radiographers.

This event has been especially designed to enable our colleagues within the Asia Pacific region to join us, until we can once again run course internationally.

Faculty Approved and Endorsed Training Course by SCMR (Society for Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance)

10 CPD CREDITS CAN BE EARNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CPD SCHEME OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY


PROGRAMME

Please note all times in local GMT
e.g New Zealand BST+12hours, Syndney BST+10hours, Malaysia BST+7hours

DAY 1 – For Radiographers & Radiologists

6.45am Zoom Registration Opens
6.50am – 07.00am Welcome and Introductions
07.00 – 07.30 CMR Safety: Magnets, Contrast and Contraindications
07.30 – 08.00 MRI Contrast agents, mechanisms if action and applications
08.00 – 08.30 Slice positioning
08.30 – 09.15 Physics of CMR inc. Basic techniques flow mapping and relaximetry
09.15 – 09.45 Scanning Cardiac Devices
09.45 – 10.30 Mapping Techniques, what they are, when to use them

DAY 2 – Radiographers & Radiologists

07.00 – 07.25 Non-ischaemic cardiomyopathy
07.25 – 07.55 How to do stress CMR?
07.55 – 08.30 Viability and Ischaemia
08.30 – 09.00 MRA
09.00 – 09.30 Basic Congenital imaging
09.30 -10.15 Optimising Image quality

DAY 3 – Radiologists

07.00 – 7.30am Assessing RV and LV function, post processing
7.30 – 8.00 CMR of cardiac masses and tumours
8.00 – 8.30 Stress Imaging
8.30 – 09.15 CMR in Arrhythmia
09.15 – 10.00 Pericardial Disease
10.00 – 10.45 Aortic, Vascular and Valvular Disease

British PET/CT Course

We are delighted to announce our first ever, comprehensive British PET/CT Course, developed exclusively for Nuclear Medicine/Radiology Trainees, Consultant Nuclear Medicine Physicians, and Consultant Radiologists with an interest in Nuclear Medicine.

This three-day CPD course will cover Oncological PET/CT primarily, whilst also including the role of PET/CT in Therapy, Prostate Cancer Imaging, PET/CT in Neuroendocrine Imaging, Neurological imaging (dementia), Cardiac imaging, and Infection/Inflammation.

The format consists of two days of knowledge-share, and cases relating to Oncological imaging with Infection/inflammation (led by Dr Randeep Kulshrestha), and an exciting final day, with renowned National and International speakers, including Professor Michael Hofman, Associate Professor Patrick Veit-Haibach and Professor Sobhan Vinjamuri.

18 CPD Points/CME credits can be claimed for this event 

SCHEDULE

9:00am Introduction & aims of the course – Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Consultant Radiologist & Trust Lead for Nuclear Medicine, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
9:15-09.45am Fundamentals of PET/CT, basic physics & scanning technique – Dr David Little, Consultant Radionuclide Radiologist, Royal United Hospitals NHS FT, Bath
9:45-10:15am Patient preparation and scanning – Angela Meadows, Alliance Medical Ltd, Preston
10:15-11:00am PET/CT in Lung cancer – Dr David Little, Royal United Hospitals Bath
11:00-11:30am Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
11:30-12:15pm PET/CT in Upper GI malignancy-  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
12:15-1pm PET/CT in Lower GI malignancy-  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
1-2pm Lunch
2-2:45pm PET/CT in Head & Neck malignancy – Dr Julian Kabala, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
2:45-3:30pm PET/CT in Lymphoma- Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
3:30-4pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
4pm-4:30pm PET/CT Clinical Cases- Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
4:30-6pm Work station cases
6pm Round-up and Formal end of Day 1
6-7pm Optional use of workstation to do more clinical cases

9:00am Introduction to Day 2
9:15-10am PET/CT in Breast malignancy – Dr Neil Soneji, Imperial, London
10-10:45am PET/CT in Gynaecological malignancy – Dr Tara Barwick, Imperial, London
10:45-11:15am Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
11:15-12pm PET/CT in Infection/Inflammation – Dr Fahmid Chowdhury, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
12-12:40pm Paediatric PET/CT – Dr Diana Rosof-Williams, Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
12:45-1:45pm Lunch
1:45-2:30pm PET/CT in Melanoma – Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
12:30-3:15pm PET/CT in Myeloma –  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
3:15-3:45pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
3:45-4:45pm PET/CT Clinical Cases –  Dr Randeep Kulshrestha, Bristol
4:45-7pm Workstation use for clinical cases
6pm End of Day 2

9:00am Introduction to Day 3 – Learn with the Experts Day!
9:05-9.45am PET/CT in Prostate cancer – Prof Michael Hofman, Peter Mac, Melbourne
09:50-10:30am PET/CT in Prostate cancer (UK/Cobalt experience) – Prof Iain Lyburn, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust & Medical Director, Cobalt Health, Cheltenham
10:30-11am PET/CT in Prostate Cancer-Interesting Cases and Pitfalls in Imaging – Dr Paolo Castellucci,  Bologna, Italy
11:00am-11:30am Tea/Coffee/Snacks
11.30-12pm PET/CT in Prostate Cancer-Oncologist’s perspective -Dr Amar Challapalli, University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust
12pm-12:40pm PET/CT in Neuroendocrine Malignancy – Prof S Vinjamuri, Liverpool  
12:45-1:05pm PET/CT in Therapy – Prof S Vinjamuri,  Liverpool
1:05-2:00pm Lunch
2:00-2:45pm PET/CT in Cardiac imaging – Dr Parthiban Arumugam, Manchester
2:45-3:30pm PET/CT in Dementia imaging – Dr Zarni Win, Imperial, London
3:30-3:45pm Tea/Coffee/Snacks break
3:45-4:30pm Introduction to PET/MRI- Assoc Prof Patrick Veit-Haibach, Toronto
4:30-5:00pm Future Tracers in PET/CT- Dr Paolo Castellucci, Bologna
5:00pm Round-up, feedback forms and thanks!
5-6:30pm Workstations available to work through any remaining cases.
6:30pm Thank you and farewell.

The Bristol MRI course

Welcome to our annual Bristol MRI Course for Radiologists & Medical Practitioners/Researchers 

Choose to join our five-day MRI CPD event in person (in a Covid-Safe environment), or join us virtually from the comfort of your own home/office. 

This jam packed cpd event for Radiologists, Radiographers, Researchers and Physicists, will host speakers from across the UK, as we share cases and expertise across a diverse range of pathologies.

You’ll learn in an open and friendly face-to-face and virtual environment, as we welcome those in training or newly appointed, through to fully qualified and experienced practitioners.

Choose to join us for the full week or on any of the following days dependant on your development needs:

MSK – Monday 10th May
Neuro – Tuesday 11th May
Abdominal – Wednesday 12th May
Breast – Thursday 13th May
Prostate – Friday 14th May

Group booking discount is also available for groups over 3. Please contact us for more details.

This course offers up to 25 CPD credits in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists (5 per day)

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Knee (Speaker: Dr Neeraj Purohit)
10.00 – 10.45 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 1 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Foot and Ankle (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani)
11.45 – 12.30 – Hip MRI (Speaker: Dr Hardi Madani
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – MRI of the Shoulder (Speaker: Dr. Bhavna Batohi)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Common MRI Reporting Dilemmas of the Spine – Part 2 (Speaker Dr Louy Ghazal)

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Differentiating the Differentials; case-based practical approach to neuroradiology (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.00—10.45 – Understanding the radiology of the diffuse glioma and what remains unanswered (Speaker: Dr. Stuart Currie)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Epilepsy and Stroke (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
11.45 – 12.30 – TBC (Speaker: Dr. Jo Jarosz)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Introduction to Paediatric Neuroradiology Speaker: Dr. Robin Joseph)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – MRi of the Kidneys (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.00 – 10.45 – Pancreas and Adrenal (Speaker: Professor Niall Moore)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11:00 – 11.45 – Acute Abdominal Presentations in Pregnancy (Speaker: Dr Michael Stewart) 
11.45 – 12:30 – Liver MRI (Speaker: Dr. Siobhan Whitley)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13:15 – 14:00 – Lung Tumours (Speaker: Dr. Paras Dalal)
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – TBC

09.00 – 09.15 – Registration
09.15 – 10.00 – Breast MRI Overview (Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.00 – 10.45 – Breast Implants
Speaker: Dr. Tamara Suaris)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – Advanced Functional MRI (Speaker: Dr. Liz O’Flynn)
11.45 – 12.30 – Breast MRI Biopsy (Speaker: Dr. Alexandra Valencia)
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – Multifocal Breast Cancer (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe) 
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – Abbreviated MRI (Speaker: Dr Sarah Vinnicombe)

08.45 – 09.00 – Registration
09.00 – 10.00 – Interesting Cases of Prostate MRI (Speaker: Dr Sameer Gangoli)
10.00 – 10.45 – MRI Prostate: Interpretation and reporting (Dr Sameer Gangoli)
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee
11.00 – 11.45 – TBC
11.45 – 12.30 – TBC
12.30 – 13.15 – Lunch
13.15 – 14.00 – TBC
14.00 – 14.15 – Tea / Coffee
14.15 – 15.00 – How to assess & improve MR Prostate quality & how to report for biopsy & treatment planning (Speaker: Dr. Clare Allen)

Practical Approach to Neuroradiology

Accredited Neuroradiology Course for Radiologists, Neurologists, Radiologists in Training (Registrars) and clinicians/researchers with an interest in this area of clinical practice.

This medical, cpd event will take place in the beautiful city of Dublin, Ireland, offering an  opportunity to learn, discuss & understand some of the practical approaches, relating to neurological conditions. This course is also ideal for those preparing to take their FRCR exams.

This 2-day course, taught by consultant neuroradiologists, provides an analytical approach to the differential diagnoses commonly encountered in adult & paediatric neuroradiological practice, including:

  • Space occupying lesions
  • Stroke & brain haemorrhage
  • White matter disease
  • Phakomatoses

Index imaging studies will be linked with pertinent companion cases to provide a depth of diagnoses. The accompanying practical neuroradiological approach will help to narrow down the differentials and guide patient management.

Clinical leads and faculty: Stuart Currie and Ian Craven.

Gain 10 CPD Points accordance with the CPD Scheme of the Royal College of Radiologists and 12 CPD Points with the RCSI Faculty of Radiologists
Dámh na Raideolaithe: Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland 

————————————————

Neuroradiology Course Programme

DAY 1

08:30   Registration
09:00   What’s causing this brain haemorrhage?
10:30   Break
11:00   Is this a stroke or something else?
12:30   Lunch
13:30   What’s this white matter abnormality?
15:00   Break
15:30   What’s causing the patients delirium?
17:00   Summary & Close

DAY 2 

09:00   What’s this enhancing brain lesion?
10:30   Break
11:00   Cerebral tumour – what’s my differential?
12:30   Lunch
13:30   Posterior fossa tumour – what’s my differential?
15:00   Break
15:30   The sella-based lesion – tumour or something else?
16:15   What connects the abnormalities? – phakomatoses
17:00   Summary & Close

Head & Neck Imaging Course

Join Radiologists from across the world, for our Head & Neck Imaging Course, as we cover a range of developments and cases looking at cranial/facial nerves, through to imaging of the inner ear. 

Suitable for as Consultant Radiologists, well as senior trainee and consultant ENT surgeons, this hybrid virtual/face-to-face cpd event will provide an opportunity to learn, discuss & understand some of the more uncommon pathologies, relating to head & neck conditions.

Led by Dr. Youssef Mentias (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Trust) and Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil (Consultant Head and Neck Radiologist, North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust), you’ll gain expert guidance to support you in diagnosing the most challenging disorders, from a range of accurate techniques.

Our unique hybrid networking environment, will enable professional discussion and offer crucial tips and tricks to optimise scanning using the latest technologies, ultimately improving efficiency and patient outcomes in your daily practice.

ACCREDITATION: 10 CPD credits can be gained in accordance with The Royal College of Radiologists. 

SEMINAR PROGRAMME

08.45 – 09.00 – Registration, Welcome and introduction 
09.00 – 09.30 – Temporal Bone Anatomy (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
09.30 – 10.20 – External and middle Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.20 – 10.45 – Imaging of the inner Ear (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
10.45 – 11.00 – Tea / Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 – Vestibulocochlear nerve ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
11.30 – 12.00 – Imaging of the facial nerve (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.00 – 12.45 – Imaging of the Orbits (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
12.45 – 13.30 – Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 – Imaging of the Trigeminal Nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
14.15 – 14.45 – Imaging of Cranial Nerves IX-XII ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
14.45 – 15.15 – Olfactory nerve (Dr. Youssef Mentias )
15.15 – 15.45 – Cranial nerves III, IV and VI ( Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

08.45 – 09.00 – Morning Tea / Coffee
09.00 – 09.30 – Imaging of Nasopharynx (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
09.30 – 10.00 – Oral Cavity Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.00 – 10.30 – Oropharynx Tumours (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
10.30 – 10.45 – Tea / Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.15 – Parotid glands (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
11.15 – 11.45 – Larynx & Hypopharynx Tumours  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil
11.45 – 12.15 – Lymph Nodes (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil)
12.15 – 13.00 – Lunch
13.00 – 13.30 – Thyroid & Parathyroid Glands (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
13.30 – 14.15 – Head and neck infections (Dr. Youssef Mentias)
14.15 – 15.00 – Imaging of the Paranasal Sinuses  (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.00 – 15.30 – Facial trauma (Dr. Alaa Abdelgalil )
15.30 – 15.45 – Tea / Coffee
15.45 – 16.45 – Interesting Cases
16.45 – Questions, Feedback and Finish

British Imaging Course – Kuala Lumpur

Join our British Imaging Course in Malaysia

We are delighted to be hosting our 5-day British Imaging Course in Kuala Lumpur, 12th-16th July 2021

This intensive CPD course for Radiologists, will be delivered by expert British Speakers with clinical expertise in a range of disciplines.

You will cover 5 specialist topics:

MSK – Monday 12th – with Dr. Rowena Johnson (Consultant Musculoskeletal Radiologist at Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals)

Abdominal – Tuesday 13th 

Head and Neck – Wednesday 14th – with Dr. Ata Siddiqui (Consultant Neuroradiologist at Guy’s & St Thomas and Kings College Hospitals, London)

Gynae – Thursday 15th –  with Professor Niall Moore (Consultant Radiologist at Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals)

Cardiac – Friday 16th –  with awaiting final confirmation (Consultant Cardiologist at Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals)

We Also offer a Group booking discount (3 or more)

A Day Rate can also be offered if you wish to attend any of the specialist days. for further information contact jane@jcaseminars.com

Schedule

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Speakers:
 
Speakers:
 
 
Speakers:
 
Speakers:
 
 
Speakers:
 
 
Speakers:
 
Speakers:
 

Reporting Radiographers Course

We are pleased to be hosting our Reporting Radiographers course, back in person, this Autumn. New and improved, we are now offering both early career Reporting Radiographers and Advanced Practitioners, tailored sessions, to support professional development.

Over the two days, we shall be looking at various types of pathology hot topics, from assessing mcl damage through to parasitic infections, offering the opportunity to broaden knowledge and sharpen reporting skills. Following discussions with both peers and experts in this field, you’ll leave this course up-skilled and significantly more competent in the practice of radiographic reporting.

Endorsement by CPD NOW with The College of Radiographers. 10 CPD points can be claimed.

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

Schedule

Day 1 – For Radiographers

09.15-09.30 – Welcome with Tea/Coffee
09.30-10.15 – Soft Tissue Calcification’s (Speaker: Lucy Banfield, Course Leader/Senior Lecturer, University of Exeter)
10.15-10.30 – Tea / Coffee
10.30-11.15 – Audit and Quality Improvement (Speaker: Jill Griffin)
11.15-12.00 – Osteoporosis (Speaker: Professor Karen Knapp (Associate Professor in Musculoskeletal Imaging)
12.00 – 12.45 – Lunch
12.45-13.30 – Vertebral Fracture Reporting – Missed Opportunities (Speaker: Jill Griffin)
13.30-14.15 – Pathway Modelling (Speaker: Professor Karen Knapp, Professor in MSK)
14.15-14.45 – Tea / Coffee Break
14.45-15.45 – Chest Case Study (Speaker: Nick Bithray)

Day 2 – For Radiographers

09.15-09.30 – Morning Tea/Coffee
09.30-10.15 – Femoral Acetabular Impingement (Speaker: Nick Bithray)
10.15-10.30 – Tea/Coffee Break
10.30-11.15 – Looking at errors to improve reporting practice (Speaker: Tim Relf)
11.15-12.00 – Bone Review (Speaker: Philip Mowlem)
12.00-12.45 – Lunch
12.45-13.30 – Trauma – Case Studies (Speaker: Philip Mowlem)
13.30-14.15 – Reporting—the Management Perspective (Speaker: Tim Relf)
14.15-15.00 – Paediatric elbows (Speaker: Naomi Shiner)
14.15-15.00 – Tea / Coffee Break
15.15 – CPD Certificate and close

Day 3 – For Advanced Practitioners only

This Advanced Practitioner day will focus on a range of cases within chest reporting and focus on career development.

Full Programme Coming Soon

Manchester MRI course

Welcome to our annual Manchester MRI Course for Radiologists, Radiographers, Trainee Medical Practitioners and Researchers 

Choose to join our five-day MRI CPD event in person (in a Covid-Safe environment), or join us virtually from the comfort of your own home/office.

This jam packed cpd event for Radiologists, Radiographers, Researchers and Physicians, will host speakers from across the UK, as we share cases and expertise across a diverse range of pathologies.

With days dedicated to MSK, Neuro, Abdominal, Interventional and Chest, you can choose to join us for the full week or on a specific day of your choice.

You’ll learn in an open and friendly face-to-face and virtual environment, as we welcome those in training or newly appointed, through to fully qualified and experienced practitioners.

Group booking discount is also available for groups over 3. Please contact us for more details.

This course offers up to 25 CPD credits in accordance with the CPD scheme of The Royal College of Radiologists (5 per day)

COVID-19 UPDATE: As a business/education event, COVID restrictions will not affect this event from running face to face (unless government imposes full lockdown). This event will be running via our Virtual Classroom if you would prefer to attend virtually.

—————————————————-

SCHEDULE TBC

British Imaging Course in Dubai

We are delighted to be hosting our five-day British Imaging Course in Dubai this Autumn

This extensive medical imaging course for Radiologists based in the UAE/Middle East, as well as Radiology Professionals from across the world looking for a luxury study break, will be delivered by expert British Speakers, with clinical experience in a range of disciplines.

We will be covering five specialist topics (one per day from Sunday 17th-Thursday 21st October) including:

Day 1 – Paediatric – with Dr. Joanna Brown (Consultant Radiologist)

Day 2 – MSK  – with Dr. Asif Saifuddin & Imran Khan (Consultant Radiologists)

Day 3 – MSK  – with Dr. Asif Saifuddin & Imran Khan (Consultant Radiologists)

Day 4 – Neuro – with Dr. Jozef Jarosz (Consultant Radiologist)

Day 5 – Prostate — with Dr. Balan Palanippan (Consultant Radiologist)

Choose to attend the full week, or if local you can attend individual days to enhance subject-specific knowledge and specialist imaging expertise.

We also offer a group booking discount (3 or more) and for those wishing to attend as a study holiday (from anywhere in the world). We have also negotiated discounted room rates for our adelegates. For further information, please contact us via email/phone.

ACCREDITATION: Gain 30 CME Credits / 30 CPD points with the UK Royal College of Radiologists

Full Programme

Paediatric – Day 1
08.45-09.00 – Registration, Welcome Tea/Coffee 09.00-09.45 – MRI Sequences and Protocols 09.45-10.30 – Paediatric Neuro Emergencies 10.30-10.45 – Tea/Coffee 10.45-11.30 – Brain Tumours in Children 11.30-12.15 – MRI in trauma and MSK Infections 12.15-13.00 – Lunch 13.00-13.45 – MRI approach to MSK Tumours 13.45-14.00 – Tea/Coffee 14.00-14.45 – Whole Body Paediatric Oncology 14.45-15.30 – Abdominal MRI in Children

MSK – Day 2
08.45-9.00 – Welcome Tea/Coffee 09.00-10.30 – Principles of Soft Tissue Sacoma Imaging with case board discussion Cardiothoracic Radiologist 10.30-11.00 – Tea/Coffee 11.00-11.30 – Benign Bone Tumours 11.30-12.00 – Malignant Bone Tumours 12.00-12.30 – Interactive Case Based Discussion 12.30-13.30 – Lunch 13.30-14.00 – Role of MRI in Acute Setting – Spine 14.00-14.30 – Role of MRI in Acute Setting – Joint 14.30-15.00 – Interactive Case Based Discussion 15.00-15.30 – Tea/Coffee 15.30-16.00 – Approach to Indeterminate Marrow Lesions 16.00-16.30 – Approach to Suspected bone metastasis

MSK 2 – Day 3
08.45-09.00 – Welcome Tea/coffee 09.00-09.30 – Approach to Imaging suspected Spinal Tumours 09.30-10.00 – Common Benign and Malignant spinal tumours 10.00-10.30 – Interactive Case Based Discussion 10.30-11.00 – Tea/Coffee 11.00-11.30 – Non-Neoplastic Lesions of soft Tissue  11.30-12.00 – Non-Neoplastic Lesions of Bone 12.00-12.30 – Non-Neoplastic Lesions of the Spine 12.30-13.30 – Lunch 13.30-14.00 – Approach to Bone Biopsy 14.00-14.30 – Approach to Soft Tissue Biopsy 14.30-15.00 – Imaging Guided Joint Injections 14.30-15.00 – Tea/Coffee 15.00-16.00 – Approach to Spinal Biopsy 16.00-16.30 – Approach to Nerve Root Blocks 16.30 -17.00 – Interactive Case Based Discussion

Neuro – Day 4

08.45-09.00 – Welcome Tea/Coffee 09.00-09.45 – Key Brain Anatomy 09.45-10.30 – Brain Tumours 10.30-10.45 – Tea/Coffee 10.45-11.30 – MRI and CT in Stoke 11.30-12.15 – Epilepsy 12.15-13.00 – Lunch 13.00-13.45 – Structural MRI of Neurodegeneration and Dementia 13.45-14.00 – Tea/Coffee 14.00-14.45 – CT and MRI in Head Trauma 14.45-15.30 – Neurological Spine

Prostate – Day 5
08.45-09.00 – Welcome Tea/Coffee 09.00-09.45 – Prostate Cancer—up to date guidance 09.45-10.30 – Introduction to multi-parametric MRI—Sequences & Anatomy 10.30-10.45 – Tea/Coffee 10.45-11.30 – mpMRI—Optimisation & Quality Standards 11.30-12.15 – mpMRI Interpretation—Likert & PIRADS v2.1 12.15-13.00 – Lunch 13.00-13.45 – Prostate Biopsy 13.45-14.00 – Tea/Coffee 14.00-14.45 – mpMRI—Caveats & Pitfalls 14.45-15.30 – Controversies & Future

Scroll to top